Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there. I want to file for protection of an event name and

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 395
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

Hi there. I want to file for protection of an event name and event concept. I wanted to know if this is something I can safely do for myself through the USPTO application process? Also, I wanted to confirm that the concept and name should be included in the trademark application?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Submitted: 284 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm an Intellectual Property litigation attorney here to assist you.

Unfortunately, there is no effective way to protect an idea or a concept. Copyrights protect expression (creative works like a book, a painting, a song, etc.) and patents protects inventions, and neither protect ideas.

In both cases, the "concept" is the first critical step, but without some identifiable embodiment of the concept, there can be no intellectual property protection obtained and no exclusive rights will flow unto you.

In order to get a patent, you will need to proceed to flesh out your idea to the point where it is a concrete invention - which can be patented.

Thus, in order to get a patent, you will have to develop a working process and then you can proceed with a patent application.

You can, however, apply for a trademark of your event name/symbol by applying to the USPTO. However, you'll need to get your patent application together once you actually have a working model or process together.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 395
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

Kirk,

Thank you for your quick and thoughtful reply. To give you a little more detail, we are an events management company that produces running events. This November, we are launching a new event that combines a political rally with a 3k/10k course. The event name is "Run For A Reason".

There is already a service mark issued for the phrase "run for a reason" but it is issued under the category of non-profit fundraising.

So, 2 questions really: 1 - since we have the event plan, route, name, logo etc, is this sufficient to apply for a patent? (Note - the event course maps would change in future years though the name would stay the same).

2 - Since the other group has a service mark protection already, are we likely to get approved or rejected once we submit a trademark application for "run for a reason" under the categories of athletic competition and/or political event. (we are a for profit company, not a non-profit in case that helps).

Thank you for clarifying.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

1. As long as your process is novel, non-obvious and can be defined in clear and definite terms, what you have may be enough for a patent. Here's a good link that has some FAQ information: http://www.uspto.gov/inventors/patents.jsp

2. As for the trademark, if there already a SM for this phrase, you have to look at whether your mark would create confusion if granted - meaning that a person could not tell the difference between your mark and the other mark based simply on the look and name of the mark. Because of an identical application, your chances are probably low. You'd be better off to try and come up with something a little different, but with the same concept; something like "Race for the Polls" or something else that combines the race with politics. I think you've got a good concept, but trying to get a name trademarked that is already trademarked isn't likely.

 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC