Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father wrote a book published back in 1958 for a seriously-prominent

 

Customer Question

My father wrote a book published back in 1958 for a seriously-prominent think tank that Amazon has had for sale USED for $15 or less.
On July 3, 2012, I found a NEWLY-PUBLISHED edition, June 26, 2012, for sale at Amazon for $46!
The "new publisher's name" is LITERARY LICENSING, LLC. Google that.
"They" are addressed to a PO Box in Whitefish, MT.

LOTS of questions.
Paul W. Moore

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
An age-peer friend whos is writing a book for the same think tank has given me a direction which I will share when appropriate.

Submitted: 297 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 297 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. What question can I answer for you?

Customer replied 297 days and 20 hours ago.

My mother is 92. I am 66. We both need money.


My friend sent me this link: http://productforums.google.com/forum/#%21msg/books/4b8Bj0HTtxE/QrgvX0gdlh8J


 


Is there a way for us to profit from my father's work. The "new publisher" NEVER contacted either of us.


 


All my BS alarms have gone off. PO BOX in MT? Sounds REALLY suspicious! We want to verify how the rights to publish this recent edition of his book were obtained from the PROMINENT think tank the book was written for.


 


Here is the email I sent to my friend.


 


BTW, he has a Masters from Johns Hopkins in International Studies. I trust him.



 


"dtf,


Before I go any further, please make that, "...the website for which shows a trademark(!)..."


I do know the language.


Proofing error.


Sorry.



Thanks for the quick response on this.

 


The title of my father's book is NATO and the Future of Europe, published by the CFR in 1958. While he may have signed a release of some sort back then regarding his intellectual property rights , I think his estate, at least, should have been given first right of refusal if the copyright were to be sold or about to expire.

 


His work helped make the CFR what it is today. They owed him the courtesy.

 


BTW, he was Associate Director of the Twentieth Century Fund in Manhattan while he was writing it.

 



 


I have NO experience in Intellectual Property Law. Any help you can be would be GREATLY appreciated.

 


Frankly, my family, particularly my mother, age 92, and I need money. My sister is fine. She is/was a long-time CPA on Martha's Vineyard and married well.

 


Dad got too little benefit from his public service. This would be a legitimate, honorable way to get it."


Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 297 days and 20 hours ago.

Do you know whether when your father passed he retained the exclusive rights to the work published?

Customer replied 297 days and 20 hours ago.

No.


 

Customer replied 297 days and 20 hours ago.

Unknown by me.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 297 days and 8 hours ago.

ok, this is actually critical because if so, then the new publisher's use of the content is in violation of your father's estate's copyright over the material, however if your father did not have exclusive copyright ownership or otherwise exclusive rights to the work, his estate would not have a claim.Therefore, on behalf of his estate, you should send a demand to the new publisher requesting documentation establishing its right to publish the work as upon information and belief your father holds the exclusive ownership over the work, and if no such documentation is produced to show that the new publisher has the right to publish the work, you will construe the absence of evidence of right to publish as evidence of no right to publish, and in turn retain counsel to pursue the publisher for intellectual property right violation. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 297 days and 7 hours ago.

As I see it, there are two separate actions I need to take:



  1. Contact the CFR and request that they produce a copy of his contract with them to see what it says about his copyright status.

  2. Contact the "new publisher" at both their P. O. Box in Whitefish, MT, and their fax number and make demand, on behalf of his estate, that it provide me with all documentation that establishes its right to publish the work as upon information and belief your father holds the exclusive ownership over the work.


QUESTIONS:


How long does the CFR have to respond to the request?


 


How long does the "new publisher" have to respond to either or both of the requests?


What are my next steps if either or both FAIL to reply during that time frame?


 


Does Amazon have any liability here, given the content of the link I sent you?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 297 days and 7 hours ago.

1. You or your father's estate would establish the period within which to respond. They are not legally obligated to respond at all, but the threat of lawsuit as a result of the failure to respond is what would compel a response. By CFR I assume you are referring to a private publishing group.

2. Same is true for the new publisher as explained in paragraph 1.

3. The next step would be to retain counsel to draft and send demand letters on behalf of the estate requesting the information again with threat of suit and motion to enjoin future sale of the work pending a court of competent jurisdiction's determination of whether the new publisher has the right to publish the work.

4. So long as the retailer can present valid evidence that the new publisher represented that it had the right and ability to sell the work, the retailer is not liable as the retailer is only charged with taking reasonable efforts to safeguard against copyright infringement. If the new publisher submitted what purports to be evidence of ownership or license to publish the work the retailer does not have to verify the legitimacy of the representation (so long as the representation appears credible).

Customer replied 295 days and 23 hours ago.

The CFR to which I refer is the Council on Foreign Relations in Manhattan.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 295 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX considers itself "an independent, nonpartisan membership organization, think tank, and publisher. source: http://www.cfr.org/about/

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 294 days and 7 hours ago.

I apologize for the delay in response.


 


May I clear my letter and fax to the "new publisher" with you today before I send them?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 294 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, though this is beyond the scope of your initial questions and is much more akin to document review than a question and answer, and therefore would be properly suited for the "Offer More" feature. The Offer More feature is designed to act as a vehicle for experts to offers customers additional services beyond what is called for in the initial question and answer. If I have answered your questions, please click Accept and I will then initiate the Offer More feature, and await another response from you.

Customer replied 294 days and 6 hours ago.

I understand your position.


However, I cannot afford to pay for more.


Thank you for your assistance.


May I suggest you read the link I sent you in its entirety if you have not already. It seems this is a rampant problem.


Further, I have had another insight and will pursue it as well as yours on my own.


Paul W. Moore

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 294 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you Paul, please remember to rate my answers positively if I have answered your questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 637
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Regularly draft and negotiate IP contracts/deals.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days and 6 hours ago.

At this time, I do not have the resources to provide you with the bonus you deserve.


The $60 fee I paid for this must suffice for now.


However, if I see the need for further advice in this matter, and It is after the first of the month when I get paid; I will contact you for in an "Offer More" mode immediately.


Again, thanks.


Paul W. Moore

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 294 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you Paul, have a great day.

Customer replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

CRF has been contacted. They have something for me that will have soon. I wil decide if I need your continued services once I've read what they have.


 


I thought I had already given you an "Excellent".


I will resend.


Paul W. Moore

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for the update Paul, have a great day.

Customer replied 291 days and 23 hours ago.

3rd time: "Excellent!"

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 291 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you Paul, have a great day.

 
Tweet

8 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
263 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan