Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the owner of three patents developed during my time as

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2409
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

I am the owner of three patents developed during my time as Vice President of Manufacturing at an Iowa Manufacturing Company. When I left the company, I signed the intellectual rights over to them as part of a seperation agreement. The patents have over ten years before expiration. The company has claimed bankruptcy and is being liquidated along with the intellectual property. My question, since my agreement is with this company, do the rights revert back to me when the company closes?

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Already Tried:
I am not familiar with my rights if the company goes out of business.

Submitted: 280 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 280 days and 2 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

there is no automatic reversion of rights unless that is a provided for in your separation agreement

Alex Reese :

the patent is just like any other piece of property owned by the company, and is subjesct to the same rules in bankruptcy

Customer :
Alex Reese :

best of luck, thanks

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2409
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC