Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have an idea for a tv show based from a website. I dont own

 

Customer Question

I have an idea for a tv show based from a website. I dont own the website but I wanna pitch to the network and pitch to the website to get permisssion. How do I do this? Do I copyright the idea first?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 287 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 287 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. You cannot copyright an idea, you can only copyright content. Therefore, you need to produce the content that is the subject of your tv show. You should consider approaching the owner of the website with nondisclosure agreement to commence discussing the tv show creation and rights to content. Once you have done this, then you can collectively present the idea to the networks. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 287 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you that helps out alot!

Customer replied 287 days and 21 hours ago.

What if the content is based from the website and its an award show based from the content? ,Thank you that helps out alot!

Customer replied 287 days and 21 hours ago.

,Thank you that helps out alot!

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 287 days and 17 hours ago.

If the content is based from the website and its an award show based from that content whether you need the permission from the website owner depends on if the awards show uses the language from the website and to what degree. For example, if the website is an awards based website (e.g. where the site issues awards) and you want to turn that into an actual televised awards ceremony you would need the website owner's consent. If on the other hand the website ranks consumer products and you want to create a show that gives awards to consumer products manufacturers but does not necessarily adopt the same format or categories and winners as the site you would not need permission from the site owner.

 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan