Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is necessary if I want to trademark a name and logo?

 
Wilton A. Person's Avatar
  • Answered by:Wilton A. Person
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 302
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

What is necessary if I want to trademark a name and logo? I have the web domain for it already.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Submitted: 308 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 308 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Generally, there are three primary steps for a person to undertake in order to trademark a specific name. The first step involves determining whether the word is eligible for a trademark as generic terms, descriptive terms such as a product or service which is described by the trademark are not eligible.

The second step entails a trademark search which is generally a combination of searching existing trademarks on the uspto.gov website as well as Internet searches to determine whether there are other parties who may be using a similar trademark and whether existing consumers would be confused by your intended use of the trademark.

Assuming that the trademark is cleared, the final step would be filing for a use or intent to use trademark registration with the USPTO and submitting the registration fee of $275 at uspto.gov.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 302
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan