Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RR - ARC

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 61
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Kennedy's answer was clear... minimum.... and basic. I give an excellent...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!

Customer Question

I want to write a book about the IMF and I wish to put on the cover his building with his big logo pasted on the building. I noticed former employees from the CIA used the CIA logo as a book cover. Is that legal?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I have used you before.

Submitted: 350 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied349 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied349 days and 3 hours ago.

Of course I am waiting for an answer since I paid $28. This is a simple question but however it is important. My question is since the book is about the IMF (rampant sexual harassment in the IMF, with retaliation), I thought that I could use IMF logo. I went to Amazon.com and noticed many books written about various companies (most of the times by insiders) used logos of the companies: CIA, Coca-Cola, McDonald, Starbucks, etc. Could you kindly answer to that question I would be quite grateful. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied349 days and 3 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied349 days ago.

Hello,

I would like to help you with this. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you have to get permission to use a government seal.

US government works sometimes incorporate names, titles, slogans, symbols, or seals whose use is subject to restrictions by other laws. Although these restrictions have nothing to do with copyright, the end result is that materials are not in the public domain. Some examples of restricted names and characters are Olympic, Olympiad (36 USC § 220506); Woodsy Owl and the slogan "Give a Hoot, Don't Pollute" (18 USC § 711a); and Smokey Bear (18 USC § 711).

You'll find that many public domain US government works have restrictions similar to this one, from NASA:

NASA material may not be used to state or imply the endorsement by NASA or by any NASA employee of a commercial product, service, or activity, or used in any manner that might mislead.

That doesn't mean you can't use the material, even commercially. It just means you can't mislead people into thinking that the agency is in any way connected with your use.

And you are restricted from using US government seals or other insignia without permission. You never have to pay for that permission, but rather they just want to know that you are using it appropriately.

I hope that answers your question. If you are not satisfied with the answer, let me know. My goal is your satisfaction.

Customer replied348 days and 23 hours ago.

Frown Sad I cannot use the IMF logo. It would have been wonderful since my testimony as well as my legal fight against the IMF (which I won without a lawyer) would have been more vibrant with the IMF logo. However I am surprised that other internal employees were able to use the CIA logo while those employees were actually testifying against the CIA.


 

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied348 days and 23 hours ago.

Why don't you just contact them and get permission. It's my understanding that they let you use it unless you're trying to make it as if you represent them or something.

Customer replied348 days and 21 hours ago.

They will never allow me to use their logo; although I do not intend to represent them; I just want to write about them and my dismal experience there with all back-up documents.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied348 days and 20 hours ago.

Just write for permission to use the logo you don't have to tell them all the bad stuff. Tell them you're writing about your experiences. All they want is to know that you are not saying you're writing on their behalf, etc. I think you should try!!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 61
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 15+ years of practice, including intellectual property--primarily copyright law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan