Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how much do a copyright lawyer charge for written works...like

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2432
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

how much do a copyright lawyer charge for written works...like music or other writting?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 319 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied319 days and 23 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

you want to know the cost for an attorney to register a single work with the Copyright Office correct?

Customer :

i have more than one more like over 200 and 3d art

Customer :

do i have to pay seperatly for each work?

Alex Reese :

i see

Alex Reese :

it depends on whether you are in a big city or small.....small firm or large, but generally the costfor an attorney to file a copyright application would be about

Customer :

would be about ...you did not finish your sentence.

Alex Reese :

$300 at a reasonable place

Customer :

wow thats good for each or all?

Alex Reese :

i'd say that's on the lower end

Alex Reese :

for each....although you could get a bulk discount perhaps

Alex Reese :

that does not include the $35 per work govt fee

Alex Reese :

i've known of places charging from $300-600 per work depending on the place

Customer :

lol...ok thanks a lot your great looking if thats you, and i got a great answer thank you so much. well im a great writter and i know i can make it...cause my poems make anyone cry.

Alex Reese :

thanks, and with a little research/browsing you can file the copyrights yourself as well at www.copyright.gov

Alex Reese :

of course, copyright protection is automatical, registration is not required....but it has major benefits in the event of a lawsuit

Alex Reese :

it is me

Customer :

ok thank you. oh if everyone was more like you. what you mean copyright protection is automatical?

Alex Reese :

sorry "automatic"...meaning that the legal protection arises from the moment you create the work, but registration has additional benefits like statutory damages (need not prove actual damages in a lawsuit). also, you have to register the copyright before filing a copyright infringement lawsuit

Customer :

so if i post on youtube is that a copyright?

lol i thought those are just pictures you cut out of magazines...they must just hire pretty people there

Alex Reese :

well technically you would have the copyright when you madethe video, but yes, copyright exists online as well as on paper. of course, the work must be somewhat original & creative to be protected by copyright

Alex Reese :

many people do not register their works due to the cost & impractical nature sometimes, like when you take thousands of photos etc

Alex Reese :

but just because it's not registered does not mean you don't have protection/rights...others are still not allowed to use your work without permission

Customer :

yes all my work are original

Customer :

so can someone steal my poem if i do a video on you tube?

Alex Reese :

no, putting it on youtube does not give away your rights, but you should always check the Terms of Use if you are posting on a site because when you post your are giving them permission to sue your work in certain ways

Customer :

you lawyers know too much ...what you mean giving them permission to sue?

Alex Reese :

not to sue, but to display/retain a copy of your work for exaple

Alex Reese :

just be careful and read the fine print when posting

Alex Reese :

to see how they handle "user content"

Customer :

yes ive been reading a lot but its so confusing. the ten commandments are more simple.

Alex Reese :

yes hehe

Customer :

so read user content?

Alex Reese :

no "user content" is the term for material uploaded by user....so see that section of the Terms of Use

Customer :

lol sorry im modern dumb...not computer savy either. than for more info

Alex Reese :

youre welcome

Customer :

thank you so much...and for your time you #1 in my book

Alex Reese :

thanks, best of luck!

Customer :

take care...

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2432
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan