Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi justanswer, I was wonder if I can embed google or bing

 

Customer Question

Hi justanswer,

I was wonder if I can embed google or bing search results in my webpage and show advertisement next to it? Is it legal?

Thanks!

Submitted: 289 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

Can you say more about how you would embed the results? Are you taking a screen shot? Wiring it in more fully?

Customer replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

There is a html tag called "iframe" which can embed another webpage into my web. so I can pass the url into this frame, ex: http://www.google.com/#q=lawyer&fp=1 This will show the search result for "lawyer" in that iframe in my website. There are some examples about iFrame: http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_iframe.asp

Can I put ads next to it?


Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 289 days and 3 hours ago.

Interesting. There has been a little litigation over time about this sort of thing, and the results are mixed. That is, there is no clear rule right now about when you can or cannot frame another site. That said, if you leave all of Google's or Bing's own advertising intact and just add your frame around it, you would have a strong argument that what you are doing is perfectly fine. You would not be undermining their revenue opportunities, after all -- and what you are doing would then be hard to distinguish from a million other, perfectly fine things, like (say) having a computer screen running on a physical table, with products displayed on that table for sale. I can't imagine that anyone will even go after you for something like this. (But, again, the law here is not clear; so if the question is "is this clearly safe?" the answer is "no".)

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1098
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC