Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Can I use advertisement photo from the magazine in my

 

Customer Question

Hi,
Can I use advertisement photo from the magazine in my website? for example: gucci perfume advertisement on Vogue, can I embed that photo on my website? Thanks.

Submitted: 323 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied323 days and 1 hours ago.

Typically, no. The photo is copyrighted, and posting on your website violates that copyright. The only exception is if you can show that you copied it in order to genuinely comment on it, and that copying it for that commentary was a reasonable thing to do. If so, you might qualify under the "fair use" defense to copyright infringement. That said, probably not a good idea to go down that path. Most magazines have groups that now watch for this sort of thing, send threatening letters, and so on. The aggravation will be costly even if you end up being right.

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Customer replied323 days and 1 hours ago.

I don't understand why they want to stop this. I help them promote the products. The purpose for using that is those photos are usually beautiful and I want to decorate my website. Is it still a serious "No"?

I found a website http://www.bestadsontv.com/ .

Do they have deal with all owners?


Thanks!

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied323 days and 1 hours ago.

Enforcement of copyright is not perfect, so there will always be websites that use images without permission. That said, the copyright holders are being increasingly vigilant, and you don't want to be the person who gets caught. You can run Google searches for bloggers writing about all this -- how they get a letter with a demand for several thousand dollars and then have to either pay or hire lawyers. Not worth it.

To your question, it's true that your site might be good for them. But they want you to ask permission first. (Look at Vogue and see if they have a permissions department, or call customer service and ask about it.)

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Customer replied323 days and 1 hours ago.

So you suggest the best way is to figure out who the owner is and ask for permission? For the Gucci perfume example, the owner might be Gucci not Vogue, so I need to ask them first.


What's the worst scenario? Pay money and remove the photos?

I don't think Pinterest asks permissions for all their images but those images are still there. Why? Do they pay money after gets caught?


Thanks!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied323 days and 1 hours ago.

I agree that Vogue might not have the rights it needs to authorize this, but they might, and they might also be able to connect you to the entity that does.

The worst case is money and removal, yes. The normal ask for something like this would be $750-$3k in damages, depending on how aggressive they want to be.

Pinterest is different, as it does not by itself choose the clips. It acts as a pipe -- its customers choose the clips. That changes the liability rules. If you have no involvement in picking the clips, and you only post things that your users suggest, you can avoid liability so long as you comply with something called the DMCA. (You can Google for it and read about the details, but you have to have an easy way for copyright holders to notify you about infringement, and you have to act on those notifications.)

Hope that helps.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1099
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan