Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had some tiles made from my original art. I have asked that

 
Timothy D. Smith, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith, Esq.
  • Patent Prosecutor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 100
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

I had some tiles made from my original art. I have asked that the tile maker give me the molds or sell me the molds. His response is that the molds are his and he has every right to make tiles for others from them and sell them. He has told me that now that my art is in tile form there is enough "distortion" to make the art his. I believe I commissioned him to make tiles from my art and the molds are mine.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
I offered to purchase the molds or templates, to get a written agreement that he won't use my molds or designs in his other works. He refuses.

Submitted: 298 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith, Esq. replied 298 days and 8 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. The tiles and the intellectual property relative to the tiles are legally yours because, as you correctly point out, commissioned him to do this work based on your original work of art. In the intellectual property world, when a work is commissioned, unless specifically specified otherwise via contract, the intellectual property developed from the work belongs to the person that commissioned the work in the first place.

The fact that you commissioned work that would revolve around your previous generated and owned intellectual property only further proves your opinion and legal stance.

I would urge you, for record purposes in case litigation ever ensues, to send him a certified letter with a return receipt in which you respectfully XXXXX XXXXX the plates and particularly point out that legally they are yours because you commissioned the work. You may even want to offer to pay him a reasonable fee, as you have previously done. If so, point out that you are not required to do this.

You will also want to point out that he has not claim to the property even apart from your original art because you commissioned the work.

Ask him to respond to you in writing within a reasonable amount of time (like 10 business days) with his decision.

Tell him that you have conversed with an IP attorney (which is now true) and that you are prepared to take legal action if necessary.

In summary, your position is correct and you need to put him on notice in formalized fashion. The certified letter will function as evidence of your attempts at being reasonable if you have to take him to court over this issue at a later date.

Expert TypePatent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 100
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Patent Bar Certified

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 298 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. I have sent him a certified letter, two days ago and given him 2 weeks to drop the templates at a neutral location, an art studio in town. I did stipulate that unless this was done I would take legal measures.

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith, Esq. replied 298 days and 8 hours ago.

Fantastic! He has no legal grounds to stand on from any angle. Even if you simply commissioned the plates without your original work, they would still be yours because you commissioned the work.

 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan