Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I get a patent on a product based on where it is placed

 
ipesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ipesq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 91.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 134
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
even if my answer had not been in my favor, i appreciate the genuine feedback so...
Positive
ipesq, Thank you for a pretty complete answer, you've given me the direction I...
Positive
The final answer was concise & detailed enough to help my decision-making...
Positive
Response time was excellent, thank you for the website and book reference
Positive
Fast and clear insight.
Positive
Answer was prompt and decisive. Thank you!
Positive
Good clarification! Thanks so much.
Positive
Spent quality time to address my question.
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

Can I get a patent on a product based on where it is placed ie: a bumper sticker because it's placed on a bumper? If the answer is no give me some ideas I could do to change the product so that maybe we could.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Submitted: 354 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied354 days and 7 hours ago.


ipesq :

Hello and thank you for your question. In short, no. Generally, placement of a known product does not make it patentable. To be eligible for a patent, an invention must have some novel, non-obvious function or outcome. There may be cases in which the placement of an item provides some unique, novel function, but from the example you provide, that does not appear to apply to this case.

Customer :

Let me be a little more specific with my product at question. A special decal applied to the inside of a urinal used for advertising.

ipesq :

Unless the decal is made from a specific material, is functionally unique in some way itself, or there is some unique process by which the decal is applied, the placement of a decal in a specific location would not be patent eligible.

Customer :

It is a unique material with a special adhesive. With this being said can we patent/protect this product when being placed in urinals?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.9 %
Accepts: 134
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied354 days and 7 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied354 days and 7 hours ago.

Then the decal itself or the method of making the decal may be patentable, but the intended use (placement inside urinal for advertising) would not be patent eligible.

 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan