How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lets say that I have a website, which allows people to go

Resolved Question:

Let's say that I have a website, which allows people to go there and input what they have recently bought,( a Gucci t-shirt for instance). The information then will be displayed on users profiles (Alex bought a Gucci t-shirt). Will be it allowed for the website to use Gucci logo on the user's profile?, or in the categories( to show people who have bought Gucci products). Would the same apply to using brands' names, on the profiles? (Gucci , in this case ). Will brands usually ask the website to remove the information related to them?

P.S Users are NOT charged for adding the content, nor for registration.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 12 months ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

generally, under fair use, you are allowed to reference a brand/TM to the extent it is necessary to describe the goods (but no more). so if you are using the logo in order to indicate the brand or describe the product then that should be ok. however, you should not make it too prominent or overuse it, and it would be better to just use the name and not the logo.

Alex Reese :

At the end of the day, these issues are not clear cut and you want to avoid trouble...in most cases, only a court can determine whether what you are doing is permissible or not, and some TM owners are more aggressive than others...so there is uncertainty there

Customer :

Alright, thanks for your response. One question though. If a trademark owner feels that his trademark has been violated, and is not happy with their logo being on the website. Will they ask us to remove it first, or they will go straight to the court?

Alex Reese :

they will most likely ask you to remove it....it would be rare to just file a lawsuit

Alex Reese :

if they want more they willl ask for it before going to court

Customer :

Ok. Thanks :)

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2454
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2454
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    341
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RobertMcEwenEsq's Avatar

    RobertMcEwenEsq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    307
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    305
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor