Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

locked-ra-RAI

 
Wilton A. Person's Avatar
  • Answered by:Wilton A. Person
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 303
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

We are in the process of registering a trademark (1 month after filing). The trademark is for a marketing company which was set-up as a d/b/a of our corporation. We are in the process of handing off the marketing d/b/a to one of the participants, but do not wish to lose the name we have requested trademark for. Questions, 1) can we license based on registration filed? 2) if we allow person to operate under the name prior to it being registered officially do we lose rights? Thank you XXXXX Golf Travel Consulting, XXX.XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
We have only started the process of turnover - in talking stage but do not want to lose rights to the name of the company

Submitted: 323 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied323 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Yes, the use of the name itself grants trademark rights and not necessarily the trademark registration itself. The registration allows for the enforcement of the trademark rights with respect to damages.

 

No, you would not lose the rights to the trademark as your company is the trademark owner. Nevertheless, it would probably be a good idea to have language in the licensing agreement that clearly states that the licensing of the trademark use does not grant the company any ownership rights and that your company is not waiving any trademark rights by the company's use of the trademark.

Wilton A. Person41089.5005504282

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 303
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied323 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you Mr. Person - I am still not clear on one point and do not want to make a misstep -- Can we do a licensing agreement while the name is XXXXX XXXXX registration notification? Or do we have to wait? Secondly, do you do licensing agreements? Thank you - Paul

Picture
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied323 days and 15 hours ago.

You are welcome. Yes, a licensing agreement can be drafted based upon an unregistered trademark and/or while the name is XXXXX XXXXX registration.

Yes, my firms drafts licensing agreements but the website prohibits me from providing my contact information through its medium.

Wilton A. Person41089.514037419

 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan