Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra - jac

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2405
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

I have a contract I created from other contracts that I have. I need you to take this contract and edit it to reflect exactly what I want. It is a contract that is a manuscript transfer for copyright. The manuscript is for a children's book that was copyright in 2008. The owner is going to sell it to me for $500.00. Can you take my manuscript and edit it to be legally acceptable as a contract that transfer all rights to me. I have already worked with the manuscript since the person already given it to me verbally. I renamed the story, had it edited, created characters for the story, had it completely illustrated, I bought the isbn and bar code for it, and had 50 books printed under my new company's name, Raining Knowledge. I do not want to put any more money into the printing, marketing, a promotion of the book until I have complete legal rights to it. Can you use my sample contract and fix it to reflect what I want legally want it to do; total ownership. Or can you create and give me a contract that will do what I want it to do? YOu can go to or I can send you the information I found at the copyright site that addresses this issue.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I tried to create the contract myself using other contracts to guide me.

Submitted: 281 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $100
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 281 days and 10 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

If you have a particular question I can assist, but the experts here cannot perform legal work such as writing or editing contracts

Alex Reese :

it is aginst the Terms of USe

Customer :

where is the accept button

Customer :

oh you are talking to me now, ok

Customer :

you said it is against policy to do what? Create my contract?

Alex Reese :

yes we cannot write contracts

Customer :

I have no idea why you are not responding but I will call and find out what I am doing wrong.

Alex Reese :

responding to what?

Alex Reese :

the experts here provide legal guidance and information on the law, but we cannot perform any type of legal work (such as writing legal documents)

Alex Reese :

nor can we give actual legal opinions or advice.....all that requires an attorney-client relationship, which is not available here

Customer :

thank you , they just hung up and told me they will give me a refund. take care

Alex Reese :

best of luck

 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC