Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been operating a small business as a sole proprietor

 
bridgeth's Avatar
  • Answered by:bridgeth
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 136
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent!
Positive
`clear concise and specific thankyou
Positive
Thank you for help on my question. Your answer was key for me moving forward...
Positive
Very helpful - thank you, and thank you too for the quick reply.
Positive
Fast and concise
Positive
Very helpful, gave me some things to look at closer, great value!
Positive
Very helpful. Put me on the right track.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thorough, clear, prompt.
Positive
Very helpful!

Customer Question

I have been operating a small business as a sole proprietor in the state of Idaho for 17 years. Recently, someone "incorporated" their business using my business name, only changing the spelling of one word. Is that even legal?

Submitted: 316 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  bridgeth replied 316 days and 21 hours ago.


bridgeth :

Since there was not a similar name registered with the state, they were able to register the name. This would be true even if you then formed a company with the same name but as a different business entity (e.g. an LLC rather than an Inc.) However, you may have a common law trademark claim if you can show that your trade name and products/services are so similar as to cause confusion to consumers and that you both operate in the same geographical area. If you are able to win on a common law trademark action then you can enjoin them from using the name in your area. However, if they have a federally registered trademark, you might be preempted from doing so if it has been in existence for a certain period of time.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: IP Attorney. JD and Masters of Law in Entertainment Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Expert:  bridgeth replied 313 days and 21 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 313 days and 21 hours ago.

Bridgeth's answer was just fine. The poor rating of service comes from the fact that it was not timely enough to help me. I had a meeting with an attorney and prosepctive buyer for my business and needed the information prior to that meeting. I typed in the question, waited for an answer..and waited...and waited. I called "Just Answer's" customer service and was told they would expedite it. Unfortunately, I had to leave for my meeting before the answer came. So now, I have been barraged with emails for feedback and payment--wish "Just Answer" would have been as anxious to answer my question as they are to get paid. I will be cancelling my subscription to this service. I have used it twice in both instances, was disappionted. :(

Customer replied 313 days and 21 hours ago.

Bridgeth's answer was adequate. My dissatisfaction comes from the response time and service provided by Just Answer--not the attorney. Have used it twice and in both instances, was dissatisfied. I find the site difficult to navigate and utilize efficiently.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  bridgeth replied 311 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi. I'm am sorry that you are dissatisfied with the site. I personally responded to the question as soon as I saw it. I am not sure why others did not respond prior to that. Unfortunately, the negative feedback that you left affects only me and not Just Answers, the site.

If you were satisfied with my answer, please let the feedback reflect that. You can still change the feedback to positive and not pay for the answer. Thanks!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: IP Attorney. JD and Masters of Law in Entertainment Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

I tried to change my "rating" to reflect your answer as "GOOD." I hope it worked. I certainly don't want my dissatisfactioin with JustAnswer to reflect on your credibility. Let me know if it doesn't reflect a positive rating and I will take it up with the JustAnswer customer service people again. Thanks for your help.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  bridgeth replied 309 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank-you! Yes, that worked. I am sorry that you had a bad experience with the site itself and I hope that you get everything resolved.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: IP Attorney. JD and Masters of Law in Entertainment Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Expert:  bridgeth replied 308 days and 11 hours ago.

I hope that I have sufficiently addressed your concerns. Hi. I'm am sorry that you are dissatisfied with the site. I personally responded to the question as soon as I saw it. I am not sure why others did not respond prior to that. Unfortunately, the negative feedback that you left affects only me and not Just Answers, the site.

If you were satisfied with my answer, please let the feedback reflect that. You can still change the feedback to positive and not pay for the answer. Thanks!

If you require further assistance, please feel free to contact me directly XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX.

Regards,

Bridget Hauserman, Esq.

 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan