How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 2731
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an independent film maker about to begin production on

Resolved Question:

I am an independent film maker about to begin production on a movie short I plan to submit to film festivals. In the film there are several flashback scenes back to 1977. To help date the flashback scenes I would like to incorporate some media from 1977. Specifically, the June 1977 issue of Sports Illustrated with Mark Fidrich on the cover, a movie poster from the movie "A Star is Born" featuring Barbra Striesand and Kris Kristofferson and a copt of the December issue of "The Hockey News". Am I violating copyright law by doing so?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 12 months ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

that type of use should be fine

Alex Reese :

it is not a reproduction or copy of the work, it is essentially a reference to it

Alex Reese :

and it would also be covered by fair use given the nature and context of the use

Customer :

I sometimes see on TV shows images of corporate logos or pictures of actual people (the poster has both Kristofferson and Streisand on it) blurred out. I have always assumed it was to avoid copyright conflict. This items will only be on screen for a few seconds and I haven't had a good explanation of "fair use" on line. Could you explain?

Alex Reese :

corporate logos are different as they relate to trademark law....copyright law is concerned with "copying" of copyrighted materials

Alex Reese :

Generally, when the showing of a trademark or copyrighted poster in a film is minimal and incidental and, therefore, does not advance the plot or any particular scene, there is no infringement.

Alex Reese :

so you would have an "indcidnetal use" or "de minimumus use" defense

Alex Reese :

The main reason some folks blur out trademarks in some audiovisual works is because in those blurred-out situations the mark appears prominently where something unseemly is happening [and so by blurring the filmmaker ensures that the mark is not associated with that unpleasant event -- which may, or may not, be actionable under trademark law]. Minimizing business risk is the motivation for blurring much more so than legal analysis. Another main reason is that the filmmaker may have sold product placement rights in the movie to another brand and is contractually obligated to blur out all other brands.

However, before you publicly release your movie it would be a good idea to have it reviewed by an IP attorney to check if you have not overstepped your artistic license in using other’s intellectual property.

Alex Reese :

hello?

Alex Reese :

does that answer your question? please don't forget to click ACCEPT, you can still follow up afterwards

Customer :

Would an actor wearing a Detroit Tigers cap be an issue?

Alex Reese :

subject to what I wrote above, it depends on the nature and extent of the usage

Alex Reese :

these are not by an means clear cut issues with yes or no answers...and many will disagree, but basically if the use is minimal/incidental you should be okay

Customer :

Ok, thanks.

Customer :

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 2731
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2450
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2450
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    341
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RobertMcEwenEsq's Avatar

    RobertMcEwenEsq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    306
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor