How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Kirk Adams Your Own Question
Kirk Adams, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 23204
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Kirk Adams is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a tv show wants to film my band playing a gig however their

Resolved Question:

a tv show wants to film my band playing a gig however their contract states they will have rights to my music (filmed) if they film us...how can I protect my music?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 12 months ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm an Intellectual Property litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

You need to see if the rights extend ONLY to the filming of the music in this particular instance or if the tv show is asking that you give it exclusive rights to your music (lyrics, etc.) in any medium or form.

 

My suspicion is that the tv show only wants exclusive rights to this particular session. In that case, you should consider asking the tv show to edit the agreement to state that you're giving it a license for exclusive use of this session. That would limit its rights and protect your music.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks so much Kirk. Just to clarify and expand on this:
1) how should the legal language be phrased to protect my rights?

2) if I limit them to this session only, does it mean they can only broadcast/use the actual film of this session but their rights would not extend to the actual content? Meaning they won't be allowed rights to the lyrics/music/etc but only to the filmed session like a video clip?

Thanks again!

Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 12 months ago.

1) how should the legal language be phrased to protect my rights?

 

There's no specific or particular language to use. You just want to use a phrase that says that you're providing the tv show a non-exclusive license to record and air this particular session and that the rights to the material (sound and video) are only limited to this single event. You just want to make sure that the agreement plainly says that you're not prohibited from using a copy of the video yourself and also that the tv show is not acquiring ownership rights to your music.

2) if I limit them to this session only, does it mean they can only broadcast/use the actual film of this session but their rights would not extend to the actual content? Meaning they won't be allowed rights to the lyrics/music/etc but only to the filmed session like a video clip?

 

No, the tv show would be able to use the film images and/or the music together or separately. For instance, if the tv show wanted to use your music as an intro or a fade to commercial exit sounds, it could without the video. The only way to limit the use is to put restrictions into the agreement.

Kirk Adams, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 23204
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Kirk Adams and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2450
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2450
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    341
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RobertMcEwenEsq's Avatar

    RobertMcEwenEsq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    306
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor