Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a Judgment was entered again me 9/06/12 for 3,574.44. property may be seized.I do not have

 
Linda Roch's Avatar
  • Answered by:Linda Roch
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 77
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thanks you done a wonderful job. I apprectiate it. Thanks again
Positive
Thank you
Positive
excellent advise
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Great feedback Linda!
Positive
Sorry for the delayed answer. I changed DSL providers and ran into some probems
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

a Judgment was entered again me 9/06/12 for 3,574.44. property may be seized.I do not have any.The only receive 1,863.00 month soc benefit and it is deposit in a account shared with anouther person.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
The account was charged off 5yrs ago. I have done nothing I do not have the money.

Submitted: 358 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Linda Roch replied358 days and 3 hours ago.


Linda Roch :

Hello and welcome! If you have any other questions, please let me know and please leave positive feedback.

Linda Roch :

If you own no property and you have only Social Security income, then property cannot be siezed as you have no property and social security cannot be garnished.

Linda Roch :

However, if the person you share the account with also puts money into the account, the account could be frozen and then you will have to prove that only social security funds are in that account.

Linda Roch :

The best thing to do is to make sure that your social security goes into an account with only social security funds.

Customer :

Linda, we will have separate accounts setup to avoid this problem.

Linda Roch :

Then if you don't have other property, they cannot attach to anything else. If they do attach to your Social Security account, then all you will have to do is go to court and tell the Judge that those are only Social Security funds.

Linda Roch : Please let me know if you have any other questions and please leave positive feedback.

 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan