Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Who owns rights to publish (on ancestry.com) personal Civil

 
BartEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:BartEsq
  • Researcher
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 192
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helpful
Positive
Quick response greatly appreciated.
Positive
Bart was informative and provided fast and helpful responses.
Positive
Good advise. Very friendly.
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Great and speedy response, really opened my eyes!
Positive
Short to the point, good advice.
Positive
Thank you for the feedback. The chat seems to cut me off before I can get a...

Customer Question

Who owns rights to publish (on ancestry.com) personal Civil War letters from my Great, Great, Grandfather to my Great, Great, Grandmother? I have copies of three of these letters given to my family by my Grandfather's brother; however, no one knows who owns the original Civil War letters - or if they still exist. I would like to be to make this historical information available to all his/her descendents via ancestry.com; however, since I do not own the original letters, I do not want to create a liability for my immediate family. Thank you for your guidance.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
General internet search

Submitted: 284 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 284 days and 5 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hello, my name is XXXX XXX Im researching your answer now.

BartEsq :

http://copyright.cornell.edu/resources/publicdomain.cfm

For your reference, here is a link to a summary of intellectual property rights timeline.

BartEsq :

The copyright for the letter has expired by far. The letters are public domain.

BartEsq :

You should be ok.

BartEsq :

If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. You can request me directly or just put "To Bart" at the beginning of your question. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated.

Customer :

Great service! Thank you for your help!

BartEsq :

No problem.

Expert TypeResearcher
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 192
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Juris Doctor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC