Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Patent grants, fees, and lawyer payment agreements.

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2424
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

Is there any way to get government grant money to cover patent application fees including a patent lawyer and filing fees with the USPTO?  If not, what is the cheapest way to patent with full legal authority and scrutiny without handing over any % of patent rights for the discount.  Are there patent lawyers that would patent for free if an agreement is reached for post patent profits.......say 20% of the first 200K in net profit if the device is successful?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Internet searches

Submitted: 309 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 309 days and 18 hours ago.


Alex Reese : Hello
Customer :

Hi Alex

Customer :

As you may see from the questions, I live paycheck to paycheck but have a potentially Trillion dollar invention that I NEED to have fully protected but the fees are beyond what I can scrape up short of 5+ years savings and I don't want ANOTHER invention patented by someone else first so it would be a gamble to wait that long, especially on this one!

Alex Reese : I see
Alex Reese : Have you considered a provisional patent?
Alex Reese : The filing fee is only $125 and with some research you may be able to prepare and file yourself
Customer :

I will get a provisional patent first but it is the $8,000+ fees for a truly professional patent attorney that just make me cringe. Patents for U.S. citizens should be subsidized with taxpayer dollars to get this country back on its feet again, job creation and all.

Customer :

I have already tried to prepare myself and realized that I would most likely screw something up with all the codes and format requirements. I just don't have that type of thinking capability.

Alex Reese : Yes it will cost thousands for a utility patent but it varies depending on the complexity of the invention
Customer :

It only contains 5 components in a specific arrangement that (somehow) nobody else has discovered yet.

Alex Reese : If your invention is simple and you find a low cost attorney or agent, it could be done for Less than half that amount
Alex Reese : However, you will not likely find a patent attorney or agent that will do it for fee or for a share of profits, because it's far too speculative an it's takes years to bring a product to market and make money from it...and success is rare
Customer :

OK. There's the agreement. Are there any government grants that will cover attorney fees?

Alex Reese : I have been asked this question many times before and have discussed it with other professionals and the hard truth is that if you don't have the means to file a patent then you do not have the means to bring a product to market or even secure a licensing deal.
Alex Reese : The PTO is piloting a program to reduce or waive filing fees but that does not cover the attorney prep fees
Customer :

It takes money to make money.......the neverending catch-22.

Customer :

I can cover filing fees and PPT fees. It's just the lawyer part that I'm going to have to wait for an extended period of time for uless I find an alternative means of financing.

Customer :

Thank you for your feedback and professional opinions.

Alex Reese : Well if you don't know already, patent agents have lower rates, so shop around, some are quite cheap
Customer :

Are patent agents as careful with attention to detail as attorneys?

Alex Reese : If you come to them with drawings already done and a good description, you may be able to get it done for a couple thousand
Alex Reese : When it comes to drafting patents they are good, that's all they do
Customer :

SWEET! That I could probably borrow from my parents with only a little hassle. Thank you. I'll look into an agent. Are there ANY drawbacks to using an agent vs. a lawyer?

Customer :

last Q. I promise :)

Alex Reese : Using an agent shoul be fine for purposes of preparing and filing a patent, of course there are prepared things they can't do or know much about because they are not attorneys
Customer :

OK. Thanks Alex.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 309 days and 17 hours ago.

best of luck!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan