Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I record daytime sport talk shows, and save them to wav. files

 

Customer Question

I record daytime sport talk shows, and save them to wav. files so that I can play them back at night when I'm at work. Can I share those files to members who join my Sport Stats for Junkies website. The subscription fee to become an inside member of my website is .99 cents per month, and that subscription fee would allow members access to a password XXXXX area of my website where I store my sport talk show wav. files.

Submitted: 334 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied334 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Regrettably not, from your description you would be charging a nominal fee to rebroadcast shows without the consent of the copyright holder, and therefore infringing on the copyright holder's intellectual property rights. In order to carry out the site, you need the consent of the entity holding the broadcast rights for the shows. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied334 days and 23 hours ago.

The reason I would like to share these files is because I have developed a program that automatically edits out the ads via voice recognition and live vs. prerecorded spots. Can I charge, my website members, a fee for the software for them to record their own programs?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied334 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes, you can for the software to enable them to record their own programs. But you cannot make the programs available to them, as this would be the unauthorized rebroadcast of copyrighted material without the copyright holder's consent.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 637
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Regularly draft and negotiate IP contracts/deals.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan