Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are designing a lock mechanism that has an open indicator

 

Customer Question

We are designing a lock mechanism that has an open indicator as one of the features. We have found that the open indicator is a subordinate claim in an existing patent where a lock mechanism specifically for locking a car trunk is claimed. The lock mechanism we are designing is not for a car trunk but for a different door. Would use of the indicator feature be infringement?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 324 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 324 days and 6 hours ago.

To infringe a patent claim, you have to do everything the claim says. From what you write here, it sounds like you don't do everything the claim says. They say "car trunk" and you do "door". Hopefully, there are other details that they specify that you also do not meet? The more you find, the safer you can feel. The fewer, the more risk you have of them convincing a court that what you did is "close enough".

 

If all you have is door versus trunk, then think about why they specified trunk but not door, and if the reasons will make a court sympathetic to your position (it's a big difference!) or the opposite.

 

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1099
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 324 days and 6 hours ago.

They claim many more capabilities for their lock in the primary claim that we are not including and the capabilities seem to be very specific to the type of door that they locking. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 324 days and 6 hours ago.

Great! Then you are very safe. Good luck.

 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan