Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Lets say that I apply for a Provisional Patent (PP) for a

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2452
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

Let’s say that I apply for a Provisional Patent (PP) for a product design feature on a certain date. I decide to add to the feature to make it better and more complete. I re-apply 6 months after the first filing for a new PP containing these upgrades. I give the PP a somewhat different title. No one else has applied for anything similar to my feature during those 6 months. Are there any problems legally with the new date of PP application? Does it give me a year to formally patent the improved feature from the new (the second) PP filing date? And what if, due to financial circumstance, I must wait longer than a year to file formally for the patent from that second filing date of the PP. How would the examiner know that I have filed beyond the PP time-to-file limitation? Or, what if I disclose my unique product design feature to a small group of people and two years pass. No one has done anything regarding the feature. Were I to apply for a patent on the feature, how would the examiner know about the original disclosure and thus not grant the patent based upon that limited-time-frame-for-patenting regulation?

Submitted: 360 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied360 days and 13 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

first all provisional patent applications (PPAs) are separate, you cannot add to or alter them once filed, each one would give you a year to file a utility patent to that subject matter.

Alex Reese :

after a year the PPA just disappears. If you wantto claim the benefit of a PPA when you file a utility patent then you must refer to it, and obviously it must be pending to have effect, if 12months have passed then there is no PPA to claim the benefit of.

Alex Reese :

you can still file your patent, but you don't get the filing date of the PPA

Alex Reese :

the 2nd question relates to the on-sale and public disclosure bars to patentability.....practically speaking it would only come up if there was litigation regarding your patent, even then there might not be any evidence of it....but if there is an the other side gets it (you would be required to provide all documents etc during discovery) then your patent would be invalidated and you could even face penalties for filing a patent despite the bar

Customer :

Hello to you Alex. First, I want to tell you that I feel extremely guilty about not being able to pay you what you are clearly worth. But I am in debt and have no choice but to seek 'mercy'. I understand your answers. Thank you. Just to double check on this one aspect: I file a PP on a feature. I file again on basically the same feature but with improvements and additions on it. No one has filed anything close in the interim. Am I bound by the first filing date to file within a year?

Alex Reese :

no, you are not "bound" but of course you can only claim the benefit of a pending PPA, but you can file a 2nd PPA and your 12month clock will start again

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2452
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied360 days and 13 hours ago.

so in your example, you can file a patent covering everything within 12 months of the 2nd PPA....but you can't claim the benefit of the 1st PPA that is 18 months old and expired....so you get the priority date of the 2nd PPA. thanks and I hope you are able to eliminate your debts soon ; )

 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan