Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive applied for a provisional patent on individualized butt-end

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2409
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

I’ve applied for a provisional patent on individualized butt-end weighting of a tennis racquet handle. Butt-end weighting itself is in the public domain, but, to date, it has been purely subjective as to amount of weight added to the butt-end of the handle and left up to the best ‘sense’ of the player or his pro. My invention is objective - butt-end weighting based on measured physical capacity of the player e.g. grip strength and stipulates a specific criteria: greater weight for a player of lesser grip strength? Is that enough difference for patentability?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 292 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

well that depends on the prior art patents and what they disclose

Alex Reese :

you would have to conduct a prior art search and review any relevant patents to see if such a feature/system has already been disclosed or not...or you could just file the patent and take a chance and see what the Examiner comes back with. most individuals do not pay a lot up front to conduct searches, and this type of specific search would cost some money. you could do a free search using some keywords at the PTO website or Google Patents and if you don't find anything proceed with filing

Alex Reese :

remember that a provisional patent does not give any rights and does not get examined...and does not lead to anything....it just reserves and filing date and gives you a year to file a real (utility) patent

Alex Reese :

an invention must be new (novel), useful and non-obvious to one of ordinary skill in the art....but to answer your question qould require a patent attornney/agent to run a search and analysis the results

Alex Reese :

analyze

Customer :

Thanks Alex. I appreciate your fielding this one. Your answer is right on. Actually, I do know the territory extremely well. I have done the search and know exactly what is out there. I think that the main thing I have going for me is that, on its own, my recommendation for a GREATER amount of butt-end weight for a player of LESSER physical capacity should prevent an examiner from rejecting patentability based upon my idea being obvious to one of ordinary skill in the art. That is because conventional wisdom - applying even to those schooled in the art - would be that a player of greater versus lesser strength should have greater butt-end weight.

Customer :

Thank you Alex for fielding this one. Your answer was right on. Actually, I know this territory quite well. I know exactly what patents are on the subject. Over and above my invention for weighting being based on a player's MEASURED physical capacity (which is new), my stipulation for greater butt-end weight for a player of LESSER physical capacity, alone, should prevent an examiner from rejecting patentability based upon my idea being obvious to someone of ordinary skill in the art because conventional wisdom would be that a player of greater versus lesser strength should have a frame employing greater than lesser butt-end weight.

Customer :

Thank you Alex for fielding this one. Your answer was right on. Actually, I know this territory quite well. I know exactly what patents are on the subject. Over and above my invention for weighting being based on a player's MEASURED physical capacity (which is new), my stipulation for greater butt-end weight for a player of LESSER physical capacity, alone, should prevent an examiner from rejecting patentability based upon my idea being obvious to someone of ordinary skill in the art because conventional wisdom would be that a player of greater versus lesser strength should have a frame employing greater than lesser butt-end weight.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2409
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC