Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I copyright an Excel application that I created?

 

Customer Question

How do I copyright an Excel application that I created?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 295 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

Copyright exists automatically the moment you save your code on a disk. You can copyright more formally by filling out a form at the Copyright Office webpage. The cost is roughly $30, and you get some small advantages if you end up litigating with the copyright. That said, remember that copyright stops people from copying the creative parts of your work, but does not stop people from taking the idea, and does not stop people from copying purely functional parts. It might be, then, that you want to use contract law to protect your code as well. You could ask buyers to promise by contract that they will not duplicate the code or use it without paying. (You also could protect your code by keeping it as secret as is possible. Much computer software, for instance, is written in ways that are intentionally confusing and hard to understand, so that buyers decide to buy rather then copy/re-create.)

 

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1098
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC