Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If the owner of an artwork that is in copyright gives permission

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2405
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

If the owner of an artwork that is in copyright gives permission for a researcher to x-ray or scan the artwork for a research paper, does the researcher still need permission from the copyright holder to make the radiograph and scan as well as to publish it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
surfing the web and personal contacts

Submitted: 288 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

6 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC