Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Im considering submitting a trademark application

 
bridgeth's Avatar
  • Answered by:bridgeth
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 136
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent!
Positive
`clear concise and specific thankyou
Positive
Thank you for help on my question. Your answer was key for me moving forward...
Positive
Very helpful - thank you, and thank you too for the quick reply.
Positive
Fast and concise
Positive
Very helpful, gave me some things to look at closer, great value!
Positive
Very helpful. Put me on the right track.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thorough, clear, prompt.
Positive
Very helpful!

Customer Question

Hello,

I'm considering submitting a trademark application for a moving services company. The name of the company is Pack-Men Moving Services.

What are my chances of being denied for likelihood of refusal based on the already registered "PAC-MAN"?

If the chances are likelihood is high, do you think I could reduce the likelihood by removing the "-", thus making the name "Pack Men"?

Obviously the two businesses/marks don't share the same goods/services profile, but I'm not sure if the USPTO will decline my name based on the long standing PAC-MAN trademark.

Thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
Google

Submitted: 362 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  bridgeth replied362 days and 21 hours ago.


bridgeth :

Hi. I can help you answer this question.

bridgeth :

If there are no other similar marks to "Pack-Men Moving Services" in the same category and class as the one that you are applying to then you should not have an issue. No reasonable person would confuse Pac-Man the video game with a moving service with the trade name Pack-Men. You should be fine.

bridgeth :

The removal or addition of the "-" will not make a difference.

Customer :

Hello

bridgeth :

Hi. Please let me know if that sufficiently answers your question.

Customer :

Great! Definitely makes me feel better.

Customer :

I'm going to just submit Pack-Men as the trademark term and submit under the moving services goods/services. Is that ok?

Rather than submitting the Pack-Men Moving Services as the term.

bridgeth :

That is fine. As long as there are no other conflicting marks already registered.

Customer :

Great. Thanks!

bridgeth :

And it is better if you will brand yourself just as "Pack-Men" rather than "Pack-Men Moving Services"

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: IP Attorney. JD and Masters of Law in Entertainment Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Expert:  bridgeth replied360 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank-you for accepting my answer. I hope that I have sufficiently addressed your concerns. If you require further assistance with filing your trademark please feel free to contact me directly at XXXXXXX@XXXXXXXXXXXX.XXX.

Regards,

Bridget Hauserman, Esq.

Customer replied322 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi,

I received a Cease and Desist letter today from the lawyer of PAC-MAN. Do you think they are just trying to scare me, or do they have grounds to say this is copyright infringement?
Thanks.

Expert:  bridgeth replied321 days and 20 hours ago.

Did they just send you a C&D or did they also object to your trademark filing? They do not have very strong grounds unless you used their logo or other identifying IP. The name "Pack-Men" for a moving company does not infringe upon "Pac-Man" for video games, toys and other categories that they have registered in. They would only be able to prevent you from using this name if they have also registered "Pac-Man" in the same category as yours for a similar service.

Customer replied321 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks. Here is what they wrote verbatim:

Trademark Infringement and Dilution of PAC-MAN®

Dear Mr. Smith:
We are writing on behalf of our client, NAMCO BANDAI Games Inc. (“NBGI”), a global leader in the
development and production of electronic entertainment-based media.
NBGI is the owner of the world famous mark PAC-MAN® and numerous composites thereof in
connection with a wide range of products and services. Since 1980, our client has used the PAC-MAN®
mark in virtually every major channel of trade and multi-media avenue, so much so that the mark has
become not only famous under law, but has achieved iconic status in U.S. and global culture. Indeed,
NBGI has spent tremendous sums of money and resources branding and marketing its goods and
services under the PAC-MAN® mark in order to attain such fame and reputation, and is thus among our
client’s most important assets.
Our client recently discovered that you have filed the following application with the U.S. Trademark
Office, against which we have filed a formal Letter of Protest with the Office of the Director:
Mark PACK-MEN
Goods and
Services
Class 35: Moving and relocation services, namely, planning and implementing moves of homes
and offices
Filing Basis Intent-to-Use
Serial Number 85/657,347
Filing Date June 20, 2012
Mr. Loren Edwin Smith
July 31, 2012
Page 2
We also discovered that you have registered the name Pack-Men Relocation Services, LLC with the
Secretary of State of North Carolina, and are in fact conducting business under the ‘Pack-Men
Relocation” name.
We will be clear, Mr. Smith. Any use of or claim of rights to the PAC-MAN® mark or variant thereof,
such as “Pack-Men,” for any product, services or activity constitutes actionable infringement in
violation of federal trademark law, state statutory laws and common law unfair competition laws.
Moreover, given the fame of the PAC-MAN® mark, such actions also give rise to claims of trademark
dilution under federal and state anti-dilution laws. Given that you had to be aware of NBGI’s rights,
your actions can only be characterized as willful and intentional, thus heightening our client’s rightful
claims to damages should it decide to pursue this matter in a court of law.
On behalf of our client, we demand that you immediately cease and desist from all uses or intended uses
of the “Pack-Men” mark and name and/or any composite thereof. To this end, and without limitation,
you must permanently remove it from any and all advertising and promotional materials in all forms of
media, including print and electronic media, blogs, letterhead, business cards, physical signage, and any
other place or thing in which the mark may appear. This also includes any uses in social media sites or
as part of any hashtags or URLs. In addition, our client demands that you immediately expressly
withdraw your U.S. Trademark Application No. 85/657,347 and surrender or otherwise cancel your
corporate registration with the office of the Secretary of State of North Carolina.
NBGI is very serious about protecting its rights and preventing further harmful and unlawful activities.
Accordingly, on its behalf, we demand that we receive confirmation that you have ceased all use or
intended use of the “Pack-Men” mark and name or composites and variants thereof, or that appropriate
steps toward that end have been taken, together with your promise to refrain from such infringing
actions in the future, within fourteen (14) days of the date of this correspondence. If we do not hear
back from you within this time frame, we will assume that you are not going to comply NBGI’s
demands and our client will explore all its legal remedies.
Nothing in this letter should be construed as a waiver of any rights, claims, or remedies of NAMCO
BANDAI Games Inc., all of which are expressly reserved.

Expert:  bridgeth replied321 days and 6 hours ago.

Their claim for trademark infringement based on a likelihood of confusion is very weak. They do have an argument for trademark dilution because Pac-Man is a famous mark but you are not using "Pac-Man" but Pack-Men which weakens their claim slightly. Currently, you are doing nothing blatantly wrong. You can either chose to not respond to their letter or respond by stating that you believe that your mark does not infringe on theirs. Their next step would be to file an opposition in your trademark application. Ultimately it is up to the examining attorney to decide, which can often be subjective.

Customer replied321 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks!

 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan