Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Yesterday I found a front-page photo of my home on a realtors

 
BartEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:BartEsq
  • Researcher
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 192
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helpful
Positive
Quick response greatly appreciated.
Positive
Bart was informative and provided fast and helpful responses.
Positive
Good advise. Very friendly.
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Great and speedy response, really opened my eyes!
Positive
Short to the point, good advice.
Positive
Thank you for the feedback. The chat seems to cut me off before I can get a...

Customer Question

Yesterday I found a front-page photo of my home on a realtors webpage under a listing of "Woodlea Historic Homes for Sale". I bought my home in 1979 , it has never been for sale since then, and is not now for sale. The realtor (in fact I am not familiar with this company) has not asked me for permission to feature my home in ads, in fact I did not know about this until alerted by friends that my home is apparently for sale!! What should I do? A. Traylor

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
checking legality options

Submitted: 297 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 297 days and 4 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hello, my name is XXXX XXX I will be the attorney assiting you.

BartEsq :

The first thing you should do is contact the realtor that is listing your home.

BartEsq :

Have to tried that yet?

Customer :

Hello, I am a customer service representative posting on behalf of the customer who is unable to view the chat. Please click on the 'Switch to Q&A' link at the top of the page to change the format of the page from Live Chat to Q&A so that the customer can access your reply and also please repost your reply as a new answer or info request. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello, sorry for the technical issue. Let's try it now. Have you tried contacting the company listing your property?

Customer replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm sorry that I did not ask the question correctly. As far as contacting the realtor, - that is evident, and I had already figured that out myself. I guess that my question is really whether it is legal for them to use my home for advertising purposes without my consent??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

It seems to me there is a bigger problem if your house is being advertised as for sale. Ulitimatley, no one can sell your house without your consent. As far as the Realtor advertising your house with a picture of it, I see no incentive for the Realtor to do so. It costs the Realtor money and time to advertise. So what is the point of advertising a house that is not for sale? There is nothing illegal about it per se in the criminal sense. But Im sure you could get an injunction solely on the grounds that advertising your home will expose you to strangers wanting to see your home and nuisance. There are civil causes of action you might be able to use to bring suit against the Realtor if they do not cease and desist upon your request.

Expert TypeResearcher
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 192
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Juris Doctor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC