Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can we obtain an ISBN number for a textbook that has been copyrighted

 
RobertMcEwenEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertMcEwenEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

Can we obtain an ISBN number for a textbook that has been copyrighted in 1989 by Center University College at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY. It is our understanding that this textbook is public domain.

The copyright page reads as follows:

"This document was produced under a contractual agreement between the New York State Department of Social Services - Office of Human Resource Development and the Center for the Development of Human Services, State University College at Buffalo, through the Research Foundation of the State University of New York.

The New York State Department of Social Services shall have unlimited right to reproduce, distribute and utilize any training material and supplies produced as a result of the contract between the Center for the Development of Human Services and New York State for any purposes whatsoever, provided however, that the United States Department of Health and Human Services shall have a royalty-free, nonexclusive and
irrevocable license to reproduce, publish or otherwise distribute, and to authorize others to use the training materials, supplies and inventions of work for government purposes. The Contractor hereby acknowledges that rights to inventions conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the course of this agreement shall be governed by the Department of Health and Human Services' patent regulations 45CFR, parts 6 and 8 and any amendments thereto.

1989 Center for Development of Human Services
State University College at Buffalo
Letchworth Annex XXXXX
Buffalo, New York 14222

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Internet search

Submitted: 313 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertMcEwenEsq replied 313 days and 18 hours ago.


RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Why are you under the impression that it's a public domain work? Because it was published by a governmental entity?

Customer :

Yes

RobertMcEwenEsq :

What's the title of the book? Is it the child study journal edited by XXXXXX XXXXXX?

Customer :

Home Care Health Related Tasks Curriculum Trainee's Manual

RobertMcEwenEsq :

One moment please...

RobertMcEwenEsq :

I could not find any copyright claimed by any of these parties. But that being said, the governmental exception to copyright (that is, governmental works that are public domain) applies to the Federal government only. Federal law specifically states that all creative works that are published are protected by copyright, but then goes on to say that works produced by the Federal government are public domain (that is, they waive that copyright protection). But this is not binding on states, and in the absence of a state statute that says that state works will be public domain, they won't be. I could not find any support that New York has waived copyright protections, and in fact I have found many works that were copyrighted by the Statute University College at Buffalo (hence why I asked about that child study journal, because that was one such work copyrighted by this institution in 1989. Furthermore, they don't have to have a registered copyright to claim copyright, although without registration they can't sue you for damages. So it's possible that they are not claiming a copyright on the work, but that does not mean that it is expressly public domain.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

The best thing to do would be to contact the various legal departments at these institutions and find out how they view the status. But without some affirmative action that puts it in the public domain (such as a statute or a general release) this is not going to be "public domain" because they have not waived copyright status.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it's the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate this answer on how responsive it was to your issue and how informative it was, even though it might not have been what you wanted to hear, or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you have any other questions before rating this answer?

Customer :

Would you consider pursuing this matter on our behalf with the University Legal Depts. and

Customer :

if so what would your fee be?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

As much as I wish I could do that, I can't. That would be legal representation, which is against the JustAnswer terms of service. We cannot represent clients that we are connected to only through this site.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you have any other questions before rating this answer?

Customer :

Just 1 more - could you direct us to the appropriate NYS Office to find out if this book was a registered copyright?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

The first place I would start is with the State University College at Buffalo, legal department, because they would have a copy of the contract. They would be able to point you to the correct department (not sure if it would be the solicitors office, or the Department of Health, Department of Human Services, etc... and they would better).

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Just call the main number and ask the operator for the legal department. You can then tell the legal department that you're asking about the intellectual property claims of the university of this contract....

Customer :

Okay. Thank you. Although it was not what we wanted to hear, you did answer our question.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan