Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A hymn copyright holder (author) transfers the right to publish

 
BartEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:BartEsq
  • Researcher
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 192
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helpful
Positive
Quick response greatly appreciated.
Positive
Bart was informative and provided fast and helpful responses.
Positive
Good advise. Very friendly.
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Great and speedy response, really opened my eyes!
Positive
Short to the point, good advice.
Positive
Thank you for the feedback. The chat seems to cut me off before I can get a...

Customer Question

A hymn copyright holder (author) transfers the right to publish it to a publisher of a Hymnal.( a church organization). Can the publisher assign or transfer it to another publisher?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Read some documents on line.

Submitted: 314 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 314 days and 23 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hello, my name is XXXX XXX I will be the attorney assisting you. I will do my best to help you better understand the law and provide a clear answer to your legal question when possible. Not all legal questions have a clear answer without getting into litigation. This should not substitute for representation by a local attorney. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

BartEsq :

You would have to check the orginal contract,ie, exactly what rights were licensed out or granted, but if there is no langauge to the contrary, the publisher is free to assign rights.

BartEsq :

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask! You can request me directly or just put "To Bart" at the beginning of your question. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. Bonus is not mandatory but appreciated.

Thank you

Expert TypeResearcher
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 192
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Juris Doctor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
128 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan