Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am producing a teaching manual for a dental procedure, and

 
bridgeth's Avatar
  • Answered by:bridgeth
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 136
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent!
Positive
`clear concise and specific thankyou
Positive
Thank you for help on my question. Your answer was key for me moving forward...
Positive
Very helpful - thank you, and thank you too for the quick reply.
Positive
Fast and concise
Positive
Very helpful, gave me some things to look at closer, great value!
Positive
Very helpful. Put me on the right track.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thorough, clear, prompt.
Positive
Very helpful!

Customer Question

I am producing a teaching manual for a dental procedure, and will be mentioning a number of manufactured supplies and devices that I use. What sort of acknowlegment and or approval do I need to mention the supplies and include pictures of their equipment in my manual?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I will be marketing the manual and accompaning DVD at first overseas and then bring it to the US.

Submitted: 304 days ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  bridgeth replied 304 days ago.


bridgeth :

Hi. I can help you with this question.

bridgeth :

If you are using pictures of the equipment you should obtain a license to use the image from the company since they likely own the copyright to that image and possibly a copyright in the design of the product. Using the trade names of the manufacturers is not an issue from a trademark standpoint since your product cannot be confused with theirs.

Customer :

If I do not include a picture of the equipment, yet mention them in the text, what do I need?

Customer :

Is there a form for the license or do I obtain that document from the manufacturer?

bridgeth :

If you do not use the photo you do not need permission to use the name. However, be careful that you do not state anything negative by which the manufacturer could sue you for defamation. If you want to use the picture, I would contact the manufacturer for a license. They should have something. Make sure that they actually own the copyright to the photo and not an ad agency or photographer. You can ask them and they should know.

Customer :

No nothing negative at all, I am supporting and reccommending their products. Is there a license form that I need to use if I want to include a picture?

bridgeth :

You will need a license granting a right to use the image, the copyright in that image, to reproduce, distribute, etc. You should be able to find an example of this on the internet for a photo license. However, I cannot guarantee the completeness of any agreement that you will find on the internet.

Customer :

Do you have the ability to provide a license grant document that I could contact the manufactures with? Photo license document?

bridgeth :

Unfortunately, that is beyond the scope of the question/capability of the site. The agreement would also need to be specific to your situation so it would require some drafting. For instance, you can find copyright license agreements for photographic works on the internet but some of the provisions will not pertain to your situation (i.e. for display only on a website, or for display only in advertising, etc.) or may not be in your favor. I suggest that you first reach out to the company to see if they would be willing to license the photograph and then you can worry about the contract. If they do not have one that they use (which they might) then you can at that point have an attorney draft a contract or find one that is suitable for your use.

 
Tweet

6 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan