Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is a Website legal council question: I paid 50% of

 

Customer Question

This is a Website legal council question:

I paid 50% of the cost for a website to be designed, developed and deployed, upfront to a vendor. They failed to deliver the website under the contracted time frame. I employed another vendor to use the designs that were created under the original vendor agreement and develop and deploy the website.

The original vendor is now pursuing legal grounds against me and demanding that I take my website down.

All of the content and the branding are mine. The original vendor was redesigning the website.

1) Do I not have the rights to the original design?
2) What legal rights can the original vendor pursue?

Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
Nothing. This all happened in the last 2 hours.

Submitted: 337 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied337 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Was there a written agreement with the original vendor whereby the vendor waived the rights to the new website redesign?

Customer replied337 days and 16 hours ago.

THere was no written agreement to waiving of rights. They did not deliver the site, nor did they return the 50% of the original contracted amount ($29k was paid to begin the process).

I don't know how much of the design they can actually 'claim'...but they did provide it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied337 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX original designer never waived the rights to the site, he/she still owns it and can enjoin your use of the same. Though the site was not delivered on time, the rights to the site design are not forfeited, your recourse would be not to take the new design of the site and allow another designer to build upon it, but to start over with a new designer and sue the original designer for breach of contract for failing to render the site in the time frame established and agreed upon. The original vendor has grounds to sue you to enjoin your use of the new design, and you have grounds to counter sue the original vendor for breach of contract. Bear in mind that the original vendor had to be afforded a reasonable period to produce the site and cure any breach (i.e. delay). If the site was to be completed by June 1st for example and on June 3rd you took the design to a new vendor the original vendor would have a very valid defense, but if you waited 30 days beyond the due date and the site was still not completed the defense would be less valid.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 637
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Regularly draft and negotiate IP contracts/deals.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan