Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. I have met a producer who is interested in mixing a song

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2434
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

Hi. I have met a producer who is interested in mixing a song of mine. I don't know him and am 99% sure I can trust him but want to make sure I've protected myself. We do want to do this soon and the only methods I've found take months to copyright any material. I have already mailed and postmarked a copy of the song to myself which may or may not hold water but I knew it wouldn't hurt. We also have emails back and forth of course about the mixing and such. My question is what would be the most effective property protection I can do and still move forward because I do not want to scare him off by saying I don't trust him and need to copyright it first?

Submitted: 337 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied337 days and 18 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

copyright protection arises automatically, registration is not required (but has benefits)

Alex Reese :

you should register the copyright, but you are fine now as well

Alex Reese :

just keep a good record of what this producer is saying he is going to do and what the terms are....make sure its clear who owns the copyright to the new, mixed version ofthe song

Alex Reese :

and make sure all important terms (like copyright ownership) are in writing ahead of time

Customer :

Hi. I'm having a lot of problems with this site, it's very slow for me. Anyway, terrific answer very clear and I kind of thought that it "arises automatically". Terrific, thanks again. 5 smilies.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2434
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan