Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a professional entertainer specializing in celebrity voice

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2432
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

I am a professional entertainer specializing in celebrity voice impersonations. I want to establish a new business that promotes and sells pre-recorded audio clips for telephone voice mail greetings and entertaining messages listeners can hear while placed on hold.

For example, you dial a girlfriend who is away from their phone and voice sounding like Rodney Dangerfield answers. The voice says, “Your friend told me to come over because no one was home. She was right! No one is home! Leave a message …”

My question concerns liability for selling voice impersonations I have created. What can I legally do in this context and what would be considered infringement on the intellectual property of the actual celebrity or the estate of the deceased celebrity?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing so far just asking around...

Submitted: 333 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied333 days and 4 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Customer :

Hello to Alex...

Alex Reese :

well this is a bit tricky because the impersonation won't be infringing a copyright...because its not a copy (and the sayings themselves are not protected by copyright)...but it could be aright of publicity issue

Alex Reese :

its not a clear are of law and it varies by state, but essentially if you are making money from a celebrity's name or likeness then there is a potential right of publicity problem

Customer :

If I have a disclaimer after each voice to let the consumer know that it's an impression and not the actual celebrity would that be exceptable?

Customer :

Such saying "celebrity voice impersonated by Rick Michel"

Alex Reese :

that would help in a trademark context but for right of publicity it would likely not help because whether or not its the actual celebrity voice does not matter

Customer :

So what are my options?

Alex Reese :

I would get another opinion or two before making any decisions, but this is a very blurry area

Alex Reese :

idealy you would be safe and get permission, but that may be impractical/impossible

Alex Reese :

on the other hand, there is definitely risk in proceeding

Alex Reese :

some celebries or their estates may not discover your activity or care about it....but others might, that is another unpredictable variable...you don't know who will consider it a violation of their rights

Alex Reese :

i suggest taking a look here http://rightofpublicity.com/

Alex Reese :

that site also has a question submission form so you can get some free advice there

Alex Reese :

(hopefully)

Customer :

I am really at the same place I started when asking the question...

Customer :

I don't know anymore than what I have been asking so far Alex...

Alex Reese :

Well this is not a settled area of law, but to do what you propose without permission will expose you to legal risk, so without permission from the celebrity or their estate, there will certainly be risk...and it depends somewhat on how strong the right of publicity laws are in your state (they vary by state)

Alex Reese :

I suggest you consult with a lawyer in your state with expertise in right of publicity law, which is a special area of IP law

Alex Reese :

IP/business law

Alex Reese :

Generally, the "Right of Publicity" laws would allow a celebrity to sue a voice talent who impersonates their voice for commercial purposes. However, Nevada's statutes, for example, specifically exempts impersonators from liability for infringement of a celebrity's right of publicity.

Customer :

My state is Nevada which has very loose parameters of entertainment.

Alex Reese :

however, what i mentioned is likely limited to the act of impersonating....not the recording itself

Customer :

But this would be going nationally, even though I live and my business is in Nevada

Alex Reese :

yes, and because you are doing the recording and it is for profit/commercial....it is a legal problem...even in Nevada

Alex Reese :

i also suggest seeing this source: http://www.citmedialaw.org/legal-guide/using-name-or-likeness-another

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2432
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan