Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a couple of questions about copyright law: if I borrow

 
RobertMcEwenEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertMcEwenEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 318
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I have a couple of questions about copyright law: if I borrow a concept and site the source in an e-book, do I need permission from the original publisher to use the information in the book (the citation does not follow a direct quote from the original source, the original source is used as evidence of a statement in the book) ?

Secondly, on a somewhat similar note, if an individual suggests a change to my e-book, and I make the change, do I owe the individual royalties or a citation?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
Looking up the answer myself.

Submitted: 337 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertMcEwenEsq replied337 days and 15 hours ago.


RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

A concept (or idea) is not protectable by copyright, and therefore doesn't need to be cited in the first place. Citations of ideas act more as support for your own arguments and ideas rather than attribution of copyright ownership. If you use your own language and put an idea in your own language, you don't need to worry about the copyright issues.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

If you have a change suggested, but it's not a particularly lengthy change (rather an idea, or a couple of words or short phrases) then you don't need to cite anything or give any royalties, because short phrases, individual words, and ideas are not protectable copyrights.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 318
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan