Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a recently self published author who used a recognized Self Publisher. Th

 
Attorney Wayne's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney Wayne
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 241
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your response. It was clear, concise, and provided a good analogy...
Positive
Thankyou - It was very helpful. I was able to take this information back to the...
Positive
Thank you for the interesting information
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I have pretty much already went through the steps that he advised. The...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Really good answer and pointed me in the right direction
Positive
thank you
Positive
Smart, clear response.

Customer Question

I am a recently 'self' published author who used a recognized Self Publisher. That publisher sent my work to Google Books without me requesting (or paying for) the service. Google Books wrote and disseminated a preview that included the final pages of my murder mystery.
Has the publisher violated copyright law?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
July 14, 2012 I called the marketing representative working with me who handed me over to her supervisor who handed me over to Customer Support. At that time I was complaining only about the content of the Preview. I made screenshots of the preview appearing online and attached them to an e-mail stating my complaint about the preview and stating my expectations. There has been a 'back and forth' series of e-mail since. I realized this morning that my copyright may have been violated

Submitted: 308 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: CA$30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 308 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello. Thanks for contacting us. You raise an interesting question -- who is responsible for copyright infringement.

It is actually the one who copies a work and then distributes it without authorization. Unless there is a contractual agreement of some kind that prevents a publisher from providing a copy to Google Books, then the publisher is not the infringer.

It is the organization that copies and distributes the work without authorization. If Google is copying and distributing the work, then any legal action would need to be taken up with Google.

The thing is, there may circumstances in which the law excuses such infringement. This is known as "fair use." It protects things like commentary, book reviews, academic papers, news feeds etc that may use a bit of a work in the course of informing the public or furthering knowledge and scholarship.

Fair use is a flexible legal doctrine -- so its a matter of convincing a judge that there has been infringement that should be sanctioned under the Copyright Act. You can read more here: http://www.copyright.gov/fls/fl102.html

You can read about recent developments in this law here:

http://www.umuc.edu/library/libhow/copyright.cfm


Google recently settled a class action suit with the Author's Guild, among others, for use of works in Google Books. However, the court did not accept the final settlement, so the matter is still up in the air. You can read more here: http://www.googlebooksettlement.com/

It is probably worthwhile to see if your book qualifies as part of the settlement. Any writer whose works are included would be entitled to a share of the proceeds from the suit. Also, once the settlement is final, Google is supposed to set up a registration system to pay copyright holders royalties for use arising from inclusion in Google Books.

I wish you every success with your book and with settling this matter!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 241
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

Just wondering if you have any follow-up questions or need any clarification on your Copyright question?

If not, I'd be grateful if you would close the question with either a 3, 4, o4 5 rating, as experts only get paid for those three rating levels.

Many thanks!

 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan