Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are slogans created for t-shirts and bumper stickers protected

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 60
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

Are slogans created for t-shirts and bumper stickers protected under US copyright law?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 330 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 330 days and 12 hours ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

Thank you for coming to JA. These slogans can be copyrighted if they are unique and one person has written down the slogan or printed it "first" and it is clear who it belongs to. For instance, if I make up a new slogan like "Pearls for Peace" that could be considered copyrighted because I just made it up. As long as it is in a form like writing, printing, website, something tangible, it is copyrighted.

dkennedy :

The problem is unless a person registers that, no one might ever know who owns the copyright for "Pearls for Peace". It is still copyrighted, but probably best to register it with the copyright office. Also, it would be difficult to "run down" the people that might be having their T-shirt printed with my slogan on it.

dkennedy :

It's like a song is copyrighted. But, if I go to a wedding and sing a Beatles' song, who is going to know? the T-shirt thing would be tough, but registering it would make keeping it to yourself easier. Hope this makes sense.

Customer :

Thanks. So what is the process for 1)finding out whether the slogan has been copyrighted already and 2).. .Got it. Thank you.

dkennedy :

You would check with the copyright office in Washington

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 60
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: 15+ years of practice, including intellectual property--primarily copyright law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan