Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have operated a small PR/communications firm in the DC region

 
RobertMcEwenEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertMcEwenEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 317
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I have operated a small PR/communications firm in the DC region since 2008. It's called FinePoint Communications LLC and is registered with the state of Virginia. Earlier this year (I believe) another firm with a similar name was established in the area: FinePoint Digital PR.

I am concerned that this is an infringement on my brand. I did not copyright the name, but do believe that, at a minimum, I have a common law right to use this name exclusively given the fact that my business has been up and running for the past four years.

Can anyone offer advice as to how I should address this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 325 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertMcEwenEsq replied 325 days and 10 hours ago.


RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

So your company is set up in Virginia? Is this other company as well, or is it in DC or another state?

Customer :

Yes, my company is in VA ... the other is in DC.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you. As a practical matter, it would be wise to file your trademark with the US Patent and Trademark Office (as this would help you in enforcement and give you greater rights). There's something known as "common law" trademark (not copyright, because you can't copyright a brand name or business). Generally, you gain common law rights to a trademark just by beginning to use it on goods in conjunction with performing services. In other words, a “common law trademark” is a trademark that hasn’t been registered with the United States Patent & Trademark Office (“USPTO”) or with a state. Yet, generally speaking, common law rights only extend to the geographic area of the use of the trademark. Also, you must be the first in your area to use that trademark. If another entity began using a confusingly similar trademark for similar goods and services before you begin your trademark, then that other entity may have superior rights to the trademark, thereby preventing you from using your trademark.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Furthermore, the main issue here is the divergent jurisdictions at issue.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

If this company was in Virginia as well, you could easily bring a lawsuit against them.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

...same thing as in Maryland.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

But DC tort law is a bit different (DC being a different entity than states, it has a court system more like the civil law Louisiana system).

RobertMcEwenEsq :

That being said, you can still send a "cease and desist" letter to the company that is operating with this name.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

That being said, you need to contact an attorney in your area that deals with trademark cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in your area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in your area, and what you should do next.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Maybe the threat of a lawsuit would be enough to stop this company from using the name. But if it were to go to court, it could be a "jurisdictional nightmare" because of the different jurisdictions in application.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

That's why having a federal trademark would be better (because you could then stop anyone from using that, in any state or jurisdiction subject to US law)

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Customer :

Thanks very much for your help. This is exactly the sanity check that I was seeking. This was most insightful.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 317
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan