Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I have a product that I think will be of value for all types

 
bridgeth's Avatar
  • Answered by:bridgeth
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 136
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent!
Positive
`clear concise and specific thankyou
Positive
Thank you for help on my question. Your answer was key for me moving forward...
Positive
Very helpful - thank you, and thank you too for the quick reply.
Positive
Fast and concise
Positive
Very helpful, gave me some things to look at closer, great value!
Positive
Very helpful. Put me on the right track.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thorough, clear, prompt.
Positive
Very helpful!

Customer Question

If I have a product that I think will be of value for all types of RVers, how do I go about making it and marketing it? There are companies that will take it from design to manufacture to contact with potential distributors for a fee, but is there a better, less expensive way to do much of this on my own? I assume it would need a patent, although anyone else could slightly change the design and get around the patent. Best place to get a patent? Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Found a place to make it. No patent. Have checked camper catalogs and websites for this product, but not seen.

Submitted: 366 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied366 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied365 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes, still waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied365 days and 19 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied365 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied364 days and 22 hours ago.

Continue searching. No rush.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  bridgeth replied364 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi. I can try to help you answer this question. In order to paten your design you need to file a patent application with the USPTO. You can find more information about the patent process here: http://www.uspto.gov/patents/process/index.jsp

As for actually manufacturing the product, I suggest talking to those in the industry that have experience making something similar to find out their process of manufacturing. Since that part of your question is not a legal question, it is hard for me to give you any specific information about manufacturers.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: IP Attorney. JD and Masters of Law in Entertainment Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan