Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Is it allowed to buy Samsung, Phillips lcd tvs or

 
Attorney Wayne's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney Wayne
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 245
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your response. It was clear, concise, and provided a good analogy...
Positive
Thankyou - It was very helpful. I was able to take this information back to the...
Positive
Thank you for the interesting information
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I have pretty much already went through the steps that he advised. The...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Really good answer and pointed me in the right direction
Positive
thank you
Positive
Smart, clear response.

Customer Question

Hello,

Is it allowed to buy Samsung, Phillips lcd tv's or laptops from Dell from a Dusrtributor in India, and resell them on Ebay and have the wholeseller in India dropship them to end customers in US? While I, the middleman, is in Norway?

Thanks

Submitted: 323 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: kr 164
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 322 days and 22 hours ago.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click REPLY TO EXPERT to continue our conversation.

Hello. This depends on the Indian distributor's agreements with Dell. Often, distributorships are granted on a geographic basis -- and so the distributor would need to check its own legal arrangements with the manufacturer.

Another big issue will be certification. Each country has its own program to certify any device that emits even incident RF (radio signals). All computers and screens do so -- and they must be approved by the U.S. Federal Communcations Commission (FCC) to ensure that their incidental radio frequency emissions do not cause harmful interference to broadcasts and transmissions of various types.

The Federal Communications Commission regularly issues fines to foreign firms that that sell such merchandise through shipment to the U.S.A. when the electronics have not been approved by the FCC.

While it may be difficult to enforce such fines against many such sellers, the FCC can often go after assets that may be in the U.S., even if the seller violating US laws is abroad. Thus, if an American company (such as Dell) or a big multinational (such as Samsung or Phillips) has any assets belonging to the company (such as commissions, refunds etc), they might be seized under court order through the U.S. office of the big electronics maker. Customs agents also regularly seize electronics shipped into the U.S. that lacks FCC registration numbers.

What this means, is that there are a host of both contractual and regulatory hurdles. While, in theory, it might be legal to ship something to the U.S., such things as contractual obligations and regulatory approval of electronic items must be adhered to.

I wish you all the best with your venture.Attorney Wayne41077.1358447106

Customer replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks,

So distributors from abroad will most likely lack the FCC registration numbers? Can I also face any legal risk in this? Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

It is necessary to check with the distributor whether they have units certified for use in the United States or not. I hope you understand that it is impossible to know the odds. I do know that there are many products that are made for one market or another OR even more significantly, units that may still be waiting for FCC approval even though they are already approved in other jurisdictions.

I hope you understand that I am being as straight in presenting facts as possible and won't downgrade my rating because of it. Anyone who say anything with certainty as to the odds is not giving good information.

In sum, there can be a risk -- as the FCC does go after those that are the point of sale sellers. There have even been fines levied against Canadian firms selling Chinese made goods to U.S. buyers even when the goods approved by Canada's regulators, but still not legal to bring into the U.S.

The law and regulation bar "marketing" of unapproved goods.

In fact, the FCC is known to troll the web from time-to-time looking for such things.

Warm regards,Attorney Wayne41077.6380388079

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 245
Answered: 6/17/2012

Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 314 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Do you know if it is allowed to sell to other Countries as Canda ?

Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 314 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello again.

Sadly, I am only know US law. I do know Industry Canada has an approval process of its own, but I cannot say more than that.

What I might suggest is that you post a new question in our Canada Law category and a Canadian lawyer can respond.

Sorry that I'm good at what I do, but not good enough to do it for another country!

Again, my best for every success in your venture.

 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan