Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A national trade organization and a testing service have published

 

Customer Question

A national trade organization and a testing service have published a book of sample test questions and related math problems. Their solutions are obtuse, confthe using and do not even use the formulas provided on a formula sheet.
Can I publish a booklet that uses their math questions but provides meaningful solutions?
If I can do this, can I market my book by referring to their publication and indicate the reasons I have prepared it?
Thanks,
Sam

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
I have only tried to ask you my question concerning my right to publish a booklet that provides meaningful and clear solutions to the math problems they have used. Their answers are not at all clear - mine are.

Submitted: 342 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied342 days and 17 hours ago.

This is a gray area in copyright law, but you certainly will be sued. The test prep companies defend against this sort of thing vigorously, as there is a ton of money at stake. They will argue that you made illegal "derivative work" based on their original test. You will argue either that this does not count as derivative work or that this should be excused as "fair use" given your reasons for doing it. The law is unclear on who would win, but they will sue anyway (too much at stake) and you will suffer legal costs. Probably not worth the risk, sorry. Good luck.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1099
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan