Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Im seeking some information for research. Are

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2452
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

Hello,

I'm seeking some information for research.

Are karaoke manufacturers such as Chart Busters required to obtain Sync Licenses for each karaoke song they produce?

Also if a a karaoke CDG disk containing 10 songs has a single copyright registration # XXXXX this mean all songs on the disk are copyrighted and have all the required licenses?

Thanks,
Dave

Submitted: 369 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied369 days and 18 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

yes the manufactures must have those licenses

Alex Reese :

the single copyright is likely the registration on that particular collection of songs...if it applied to only one/some of the songs it would be indicated more specifically

Alex Reese :

the individual songs may have their own indidivdual copyright regsitrations as well

Customer :

need more info: How can one determine if a karaoke song producer has acquired the necessary synchronization license for a specific song?

Alex Reese :

You would need to contact them or contact the rights-holding agency (e.g. ASCAP)....i.e. that information would likely only be in the hands of the licensor & licensee.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2453
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan