Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a small business selling t-shirts. One design is a

 
Wilton A. Person's Avatar
  • Answered by:Wilton A. Person
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 296
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

I have a small business selling t-shirts. One design is a dog paw with a US flag design in it. I received an email from PupGear Corp., claiming that I am infringing on their trademark. I never copied their design & mine is different from theirs. Mine is round paw pads and theirs has a different shaped-pad, but they claim it is "likely to cause confusion". They do not have a registered trademark symbol next to the small paw-flag-logo design that appears on their site. There are many very similar designs offered by different sellers on the web. Am I within my rights to request that PupGear provide me with proof of their trademark registration? If they do so & I agree to remove the design, should it settle the matter?

Submitted: 307 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 307 days and 12 hours ago.

How much of your business is derived from the selling of this specific shirt?

Does this company have the same elements as your design, paw, flag. etc?

Customer replied 307 days and 12 hours ago.

I haven't sold any of the shirts with this design in the history of my business. My design is a paw print with round circles containing the stars & stripes in them. You can see their design on their site: www.pupgearcorporation.com Their design has a different shaped paw pad and is located on their front page over where it says "Made in USA".

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 307 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your response and information. Yes, you can certainly request that the company provide you proof of its alleged trademark registration. In this instance, if you decide to discontinue the use of the design, it is very likely that the matter will be closed and settled as it unlikely that the company will seek any monetary damages for such s asuspect case.

However, you may wish to continue to use the design if you believe that the company's claim is weak but the downside is that it is far more expensive to litigate than to stop using the design.

Further, if the design is not generating any income, it hardly seems worth the time and money to litigate the matter unless the company attempts to seek monetary damages.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 296
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC