Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am designing an apartment search website. Can I use the images

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 288
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I am designing an apartment search website. Can I use the images (photos of apartments) from other apartment search websites on my site? Can I use photos from the actual apartment websites themselves? Do these fall under the guidance of "Fair Use" since we are not making money on the photos themselves? These are merely to aid in the search for an apartment.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 328 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 328 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

If the image is in the public domain and is not copyrighted, then you can use the image. However it would still be very wise to contact the party who put the image up and to request permission since this likely would not fall under "Fair Use", as the underlying point of the site is profit, and even if the images themselves are not used for profit, the website itself IS. The images that are put up from the websites are owned by the complex, and if you use them without permission, that may be considered copyright infringement. It may be better and more professional to seek permission first before obtaining such images in this instance.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41053.6452482986

Customer replied 328 days and 9 hours ago.

Can you expand on the definition of "public domain" in this particular case?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 328 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Sure thing, "public domain" is generally intellectual property works, images, or other property that have expired, been forfeited, or are otherwise inapplicable or not protected by the initial party. That would take years and years to accomplish for any work, and if the image is relatively new online, it is absolutely not yet in the public domain (and therefore in your case, not something that you could utilize for your website search engine).

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41053.6542604167

Customer replied 328 days and 9 hours ago.

Do the images have to be officially copyrighted (registered with a copyright office) to be "protected"? I don't see a copyright watermark on any of the photos.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 328 days and 8 hours ago.

No, they do not have to be officially copyrighted to be protected, if they are put up by the company, there is still an inference of ownership, and while it may give you more leeway and wiggle room to argue that the image is not protected, it will still not protect you from a possible expense of a law suit.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41053.6711383102

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 288
Answered: 5/24/2012

Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC