Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my artwork is being reproduced signed and sold online by several

 
bridgeth's Avatar
  • Answered by:bridgeth
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 136
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent!
Positive
`clear concise and specific thankyou
Positive
Thank you for help on my question. Your answer was key for me moving forward...
Positive
Very helpful - thank you, and thank you too for the quick reply.
Positive
Fast and concise
Positive
Very helpful, gave me some things to look at closer, great value!
Positive
Very helpful. Put me on the right track.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thorough, clear, prompt.
Positive
Very helpful!

Customer Question

my artwork is being reproduced signed and sold online by several large galleries and publishers without my consent or knowledge , i have never been contacted nor do i have any knowledge of there companies . they are in the UK ,but they are DISTROYING my living by selling cheap copies all over the internet

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Louisiana

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 365 days ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  bridgeth replied364 days and 23 hours ago.


bridgeth :

Did you register your copyrights with the Copyright Office? How did they manage to get a version of your artwork to copy. Can you prove that this is your work?

Customer :

No , my artwork is sold to respectable galleries for the last 15 years or so. each one is signed and numbered by me also given a certificate of authenticity so i guess they could purchase a giclee as a customer then reproduce it . i can be found on internet just google artist XXXXXX XXXX and most of my galleries will. show on first 15 to20 pages all the ones that are in uk are the ones in question none of which deal with.Ive found about 14 so far .

bridgeth :

Even without formally registering your copyright, it still exists. You therefore have a cause of action to sue the company that is producing your work without your consent. Since they are based in the UK I would suggest hiring a UK attorney to help proceed or a US attorney that is familiar with the laws in the UK

bridgeth :

The UK is a member of WIPO and other international intellectual property treaties which require that they respect the copyrights of others in other member countries.

bridgeth :

You have the potential to recover damages including all profit that they have made off of your work - not to mention an injunction on their selling.

bridgeth :

Your work is very nice by the way.

Customer :

did you get a chance to look on line? if you do it will be more than just copyright they are signing my name and selling the copies in different sizes in limited editions at prices much less than my dealers cost . thats how i was notified <

Customer :

,PS

Customer :

THANKS

Customer :

I

bridgeth :

I recommend that you engage an attorney immediately to help you (a) shut down these sites and (b) sue them for infringement/forgery.

bridgeth :

Under the DMCA you can also get the ISP server that is hosting their site to shut down the site.

Customer :

am not to up to date on CHAT I,ll do the best I can

bridgeth :

Have an attorney draft a notice and takedown as well as a cease and desist letter.

Customer :

what law does this basically fall under and what are my chances of recouping damages with GOOD attorney

Customer :

the above is just a point reference give me a guesstimate and have no other and will more than ready to accept . THANK YOU for the quick response and straight forward answers . will promote you as well as use you again

Customer replied364 days and 3 hours ago.

please answer last question asap so i can approve. thanks again

Accepted Answer

Expert:  bridgeth replied364 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi. Sorry about the delay. I had to step out. The area of the law is intellectual property, specifically copyright. You may have additional actions but this is the primary one. If your facts are accurate, you have a good chance of winning. Recovery will be based on issues of jurisdiction and accessing funds in the UK. You should definitely hire an attorney who is familiar with international intellectual property infringement.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 5/19/2012

Experience: IP Attorney. JD and Masters of Law in Entertainment Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied356 days and 8 hours ago.

question s for bridgeth

Accepted Answer

Expert:  bridgeth replied356 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi. If you would like a submit a new question for me please start a new question and request that I answer it. Thanks!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 5/26/2012

Experience: IP Attorney. JD and Masters of Law in Entertainment Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Expert:  bridgeth replied355 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi. If you email me directly we can work out something where I can answer your questions for a set fee. Please feel free to contact me directly at XXXXXXX@XXXXXXXXXXXX.XXX.

Regards,

Bridget Hauserman, Esq.

 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan