Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am about to self-publish (through CreateSpace) a novel. In

 

Customer Question

I am about to self-publish (through CreateSpace) a novel. In the novel I make brief mention of several films, book, and products. For example, someone in the novel says, "You don't sound like Rocky." Do I have to acknowledge trademarks and copyrights of these mentions? If so, should the acknowledgments go on the copyright page, in the Acknowledgment section (where I am thanking various people who helped with the book), or someplace else?

In case it matters, I live in Pennsylvania.

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Not applicable.

Submitted: 334 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 334 days and 11 hours ago.

Nope. Simple references like this can go completely unexplained under the law. Add explanations only if they make the book better. Ditto for acknowledgement of movies, product names, etc.

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1098
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC