Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I obtain the copy right protection for my website, which

 
ipesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ipesq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 91.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 134
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
even if my answer had not been in my favor, i appreciate the genuine feedback so...
Positive
ipesq, Thank you for a pretty complete answer, you've given me the direction I...
Positive
The final answer was concise & detailed enough to help my decision-making...
Positive
Response time was excellent, thank you for the website and book reference
Positive
Fast and clear insight.
Positive
Answer was prompt and decisive. Thank you!
Positive
Good clarification! Thanks so much.
Positive
Spent quality time to address my question.
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

How do I obtain the copy right protection for my website, which is designed and hosted to publish short scientific articles online?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Submitted: 411 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied411 days and 16 hours ago.


ipesq :

Hello and thank you for your question. Registration of your website with the federal copyright office will ensure maximum protection. Registration can be accomplished online at www.copyright.gov. An application, fee and digital copy of the work will need to be provided. Because it sounds like your website might be considered a serial publication, you may be able to register multiple publications as a group to save time and money. More info on registration of serial publications can be found http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ62b.pdf. Just a note, if the articles you post are written by someone else, be sure to obtain permission from the copyright holder to post them to avoid copyright infringement.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.9 %
Accepts: 134
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied411 days and 16 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied410 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello Murali,
Thank you for using Just Answer and for accepting the provided answer. I hope the information provided was useful to you. If I can be of assistance in the future please feel free to ask me a question directly at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ip-attorney/.

Thank you again,
IPesq

 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan