Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i would like to know if i mailed a notarized copy of my intellectual

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2425
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

i would like to know if i mailed a notarized copy of my intellectual property to my self would that hold up in court?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
only what I just wrote down.

Submitted: 364 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 364 days and 5 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

what do you mean "hold up in court"? to prove it is yours?

Alex Reese :

mailing something to yourself merely shows that you had possession of it as of a certain date....but that is about it

Customer :

Very good Mr. Reese. From your response I think that one must go through the traditional methods of highering a certified interlectual attorney to get a true overstanding of the process agree?

Alex Reese : Your question requires clarification. "stand up in court" simply has no meaning so I just need to know what you are trying achieve.
Customer :

I asked a very simple question which I feel cost a pretty penny Mr. reese. Not to come off arogant but I still haven't gotten a response. The repeted question is by me, myself mailing my own interllectual property to myself, would that stand-up in a court of law?

Customer :

I feel that no more details are required. either its ayes or no. I don't want alot of legal jargon. these types of senarios make consumers feel uncomfortable. I feel the next step and or question will require more funds from me. What ever happened to consumer protection?

Alex Reese : In other words, "stand up in a court of law" for what purpose? To show what? To show that you had possession as of that date yes it would but not to show you are the creator of the work necessarily or to take the place of IP registration

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan