Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive created my first product - a deck of cards with questions.

 
ipesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ipesq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 91.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 134
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
even if my answer had not been in my favor, i appreciate the genuine feedback so...
Positive
ipesq, Thank you for a pretty complete answer, you've given me the direction I...
Positive
The final answer was concise & detailed enough to help my decision-making...
Positive
Response time was excellent, thank you for the website and book reference
Positive
Fast and clear insight.
Positive
Answer was prompt and decisive. Thank you!
Positive
Good clarification! Thanks so much.
Positive
Spent quality time to address my question.
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

I've created my first product - a deck of cards with questions. How do I copyright the product to prevent theft of intellectual capital?

Submitted: 415 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $10
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied415 days and 19 hours ago.


ipesq :

Hello and thank you for your question. Registration of your cards for copyright protection can be accomplished online at http://www.copyright.gov/. You will need to provide an electronic copy of the cards and pay a registration fee. Please note that copyright will only protect your particular expression of an idea (i.e. wording of the questions), not the idea itself or any functionality associated with your product.

Customer :

Hi, thanks for the response. So what would happen if someone stole the idea? The purpose of the cards are for Financial Advisors to use them with their clients/prospects to help facilitate conversations. What if a large brokerage firm stole the idea and produced on their own for their own Financial Advisors? Thanks. Eileen

ipesq :

To protect the functionality of your idea, you may want to consider a patent in addition to registering for a copyright. While the patent process is quite a bit more expensive and complex, a patent will provide strong protection of your idea for a long period of time (20yrs). It is advisable to consult with a local attorney in your area specializing in patent law to determine if this is a viable option for your idea.

Customer :

Thanks so much. Have a great day.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.9 %
Accepts: 134
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied413 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello ,
Thank you for using Just Answer and for accepting the answer provided. I hope the information was useful to you. If I can be of assistance in the future please feel free to ask me a question directly at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ip-attorney/.

Thank you again,
IPesq

 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan