Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Back in October 2011, I found a tattoo design with no watermark

 

Customer Question

Back in October 2011, I found a tattoo design with no watermark on a tumblr blog (that has since been deleted). I messaged the blog owner asking for the name of the artist, because I wanted to ask the artist for permission to have it tattooed. The blog owner claimed it as their own, I asked for permission (and received it), and everything was great. I got the image tattooed on me in January 2012. I posted a picture of it online, and within a few days I had received an angry message from someone who claimed the artwork was in fact theirs (turns out it was), and that I had stolen their image to have it tattooed on me. I tried to explain the situation, but the tumblr blog I had gotten the image from had since been deleted. Skip to April, and he is still angry about this even after I was very apologetic and even offered to pay for the flash image of the tattoo because it was an honest mistake trusting someone from tumblr who had lied. He responded saying I shouldn't have apologized, he had let it go but the apology had only made him more angry and that now he was going to sue me for "intellectual property theft" because he claims his blog is copyrighted (though the image had no watermark and I had never visited his blog). He made threats, saying he hopes I am "loaded" because even though I had no idea the image was his, I still have it tattooed on me. Am I in the wrong? Did I steal his "intellectual property"?

Submitted: 366 days ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 366 days ago.

Did you keep the copy of the permission you received and the comment that the owner of the blog owned the image?

Customer replied 366 days ago.

No, I didn't. It was all through messaging, and I honestly didn't think I would have to deal with any problems like this. Many artists put their artwork out through blogs, so I thought it was legitimate.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 365 days and 23 hours ago.

You do have a problem here regarding copyright infringement I am afraid, since without proof that you were told by the blog owner that he owned the work and he gave you permission to use it, the real owner can seek to have a claim against you for infringement. However, if this person did not have a registered copyright of his work, he only has common law copyright rights which only entitles him to actual damages he can prove for you using his work. This means he is limited in what he can collect from you. At this point, it would be in your best interest to avoid litigation costs and negotiate with him a price that would make him happy (usually $200-$500 is reasonable in these cases and get a signed settlement agreement from him) as you have no evidence to present to a court that you were told you had permission to use the work from someone you legitimately believed to be the owner.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer and the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 2085
Answered: 4/21/2012

Experience: Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan